Name:Tin working pits around Combestone Tor

Summary

A line and several clusters of tin pits lie around and to the north of Combestone Tor. Two general sizes of pits are present; the smaller are confined to the clusters immediately SW and N of the tor. The diameters of these are in the range of 2.0 to 4.0 m and they remain a maximum of 1.2m deep while the larger pits lie along the NNW to SSE line from the gate of Combestone Farm. These are up to 5.5m in diameter and 1.5m deep. The smaller pits are probably exploratory workings while the larger, more ordered examples seem to represent a lode-back working allied to an openwork visible within the fields of Combestone Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

National Monument Record, 19/05/1977, SX6672/2, 164-165 (Aerial Photograph). SDV173027.

National Monument Record, 1977, NMR SX6771, 3/405-8 (Aerial Photograph). SDV141238.

Photograph taken on 18th May 1977.

SX 6700 7180 Group of trial pits extending from SX 66987180 to SX 67037178.
Row of trial pits extending from SX 66857208 to SX 66877202.
SX 6682 7213 Group of trial pits. All visible on 1977 aerial photographs.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 1997, Holne Moor, Dartmoor, Devonshire. A Landscape Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, S. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV173671.

(25/04/1996) Centred SX 66907215. A line and several clusters of tin pits lie around and to the N of Combestone Tor. Two general sizes of pits are present; the smaller are confined to the clusters immediately SW and N of the tor. The diameters of these are in the range of 2.0 to 4.0 m and they remain a maximum of 1.2m deep while the larger pits lie along the NNW to SSE line from the gate of Combestone Farm. These are up to 5.5m in diameter and 1.5m deep. The smaller pits are probably exploratory workings while the larger, more ordered examples seem to represent a lode-back working allied to an openwork visible within the fields of Combestone Farm.