Name:Hut Circle in the east of Enclosure (A) in Trowlesworthy Warren, Shaugh Prior

Summary

One of four hut circles of probable prehistoric date identified by field and aerial survey within an enclosed settlement on the north-west facing slopes of a spur to the north-west of Trowlesworthy Warren House. The hut circle was identifiable as an earthwork bank on aerial photographs of 1946, an arc of stones on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007 and an earthwork bank and hollow on visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Hut circle shown on 19th century map.

Hut circle shown on early 20th century map.

A vegetation covered circular bank is visible.

Hut Circle '1' on the east side of Enclosure 'A' at Shadyback Tor of 5.5 metres diameter is one of the largest pair in the enclosure built of massive slabs and opening to the south-west.

Thackray, C., 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: the management of an historic landscape, 54, Hut Circle (e) (Report - non-specific). SDV143510.

Hut Circle (e) at SX56716488 adjoins the south-east sector of the enclosure but the relationship is masked by later stone clearance. Massively built circular structrue in which the inner and outer faces in the southern sector are well preserved with a rubble core. The inner face consists of large orthostats and the outer face comprises low facing stones. An orthostat set transversely across the south-west sector may indicate an entrance. Diameter 5.5 metres internally and 8 metres externally with a height up to 1.5 metres.

A curvilinear bank is visible as a spread earthwork.

A curvilinear arc of stones is visible.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Hut circle shown on survey.

Hut circle visible on aerial photograph.

National Monuments Record, 2019, Pastscape, 439172, SX56SE23 (Website). SDV362732.

At SX 56716488 a hut circle measuring 5.2 metres north to south by 5.7 metres internally with walls 1.3 metres wide and 0.7 metres high containing several upright slabs. The walls of this hut are overlain by clearance stone.

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured between 1998 and 2017 as a roughly circular bank up to 3.5m wide defining an oval or sub-rectangular hollow or platform up to approximately 5m across, abutting or abutted by the inner face of the bank forming the eastern edge of the enclosed hut circle settlement MDV15287.
Packed stones are identifiable within the bank material on the 2007 imagery, indicating the possible original wall or bank width of circa 2m, but these are less visible closer to the outer enclosure bank
The hut circle is one of four recorded and transcribed as part of the banked enclosure MDV15287.

Within Scheduled area