Name:Tin working above the western side of Venford Reservoir

Summary

A line and several clusters of tin pits above the western side of Venford Reservoir. The clusters are composed of small prospecting pits with diameters in the range of 2.0 to 4.0m and up to 1.0m deep while the line between SX 68057106 and SX 67577116 appears to be a lode-back working with pits up to 7.5m in diameter and 2.5m deep.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2374-2375 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1457, 473-475 (Aerial Photograph). SDV172921.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SX6871/4, 467-472 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346524.

Area of streamwork extending from the Venford Reservoir westwards. Visible on the 1979 National Monuments Record aerial photograph.
Row of trial pits extending from SX 67607117 to SX 68057106. Visible on 1946 RAF and 1979 NMR aerial photographs.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 1997, Holne Moor, Dartmoor, Devonshire. A Landscape Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, S. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV173671.

(25/04/1996) Centred SX 67827108. An E to W line and several clusters of tin pits lie on the gentle E facing slope above the W side of Venford Reservoir. The clusters are composed of small prospecting pits with diameters in the range of 2.0 to 4.0m and up to 1.0m deep while the E to W line between SX 68057106 and SX 67577116 appears to be a lode-back working with pits up to 7.5m in diameter and 2.5m deep.