Name:Tin working pits south-east of Venford Reservoir

Summary

Several lines of small tin pits interspersed with some larger shafts occupy the crest of the slight ridge running south from Holne Lee. The pits are generally small with diameters in the range of 2.5 to 4.5m with some exceptional examples up to 7.5m and 1.5m deep. Several short leats and small opencast workings are intermingled with the pits and the pattern has little overall cohesion.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

• National Record of the Historic Environment: SX67SE261

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1979, SF 1457, 462-5 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140197.

Photograph taken on 1st March 1979.

Various areas of tin working pits visible on 1979 aerial photograph.

Areas of trial 'pits' depicted by Butler at Venford Reservoir East' to the north and south of the leat.

Probert, S. A. J. + Newman, P., 1997, Holne Moor, Dartmoor, Devonshire. A Landscape Survey by the Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, S. Probert (Report - Survey). SDV173671.

(08/12/1996) Centred SX 68817055. Several roughly E to W lines of small tin pits interspersed with some larger shafts occupy the crest of the slight ridge running S from Holne Lee. The pits are generally small with diameters in the range of 2.5 to 4.5m with some exceptional examples up to 7.5m and 1.5m deep. Several short leats and small opencast workings are intermingled with the pits and the pattern has little overall cohesion.