Name:Tin working pits above the O Brook

Summary

Several random clusters of tin pits on the moderate north-east facing slopes above both banks of the O Brook. The pits appear to be exploratory rather than extractive in nature.

Ecclesiastical ParishHOLNE

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Constructed, Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2373-2374 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Row of trial pits extending from SX 66777128 to SX 66817126. Visible on RAF 1946 aerial photograph.

(04/05/1999) At SX 66597119 and SX 66707125. Prospecting pits within a partially enclosed hut settlement 430m NW of Horn's Cross. A group of pits centred at above grid reference relate to prospecting on this hillside. A solitary pit at SX 66707125 lies immediately upslope of hut circle SX57SE/152/2 and the 3.5m wide and 1m high spoil from this pit which measures 4m by 3m by 1.2m deep partly overlies the hut.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 191, Map 60, Figure 60. 11 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Row of four tinners' 'pits' shown to the south of the settlement at 'O Brook East huts and enclosures'.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1996, Holne Moor Survey (Report - Survey). SDV154079.

(01/06/1996) Centred SX 6655 7145 are several random clusters of tin pits on the moderate north-east facing slopes above both banks of the O Brook. The pits appear to be exploratory rather than extractive in nature.

Visible on aerial photograph.

Environment Agency WMS, 2019, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution), 2019 (Cartographic). SDV362956.