Name:Ring cairn on Shaugh Moor, north of the China Clay Works

Summary

Ring cairn on Shaugh Moor adjacent to tinner's pits. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites. On a slight south-east facing slope at 298 metres above sea level (at SX56006317) is the remains of a cairn, measuring 16.5 metres in diameter overall and averaging 0.5 metres high. It has been extensively robbed leaving an incomplete rim of stones and an uneven interior. A number of large stones on the perimeter suggest a retaining kerb.

• SHINE: Large damaged bronze age ring cairn on Saddlesborough, Shaugh Moor

• RING CAIRN (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Visible and recorded.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West (Monograph). SDV137656.

One of four cairns depicted on map at this location. Other details: Map 48.

Fletcher, M. + Probert, S., 1998, Shaugh Moor, Devon: An Archaeological Survey, 4-5 (Report - Survey). SDV343481.

Ring cairn adjacent to tinner's pits.

(Depicted on English Heritage GIS survey layer). The remains of an impressive, though extensively disturbed ring cairn are located at SX56016317 on a gentle south-east facing slope 130 meters from the summit area of Saddlesborough at 298 meters above Ordnance Datum. It survives as an amorphous turf-covered ragged `rim' of stones.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM26 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 05/09/2019. The site description is good with no change. A clearly identifiable cairn but 90% covered in bracken. The side stones are visible and the site is clearly a 16.5meter diameter cairn.There is a close farmer’s vehicle / walking path to the southeast of site. Also 6meters from cairn is a drain and an active China Clay spoil heap (see photo). The path and China clay works does not impinge on the site and no damage is being caused. The site is stable. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM26 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 05/09/2019. Photo taken looking south east showing the cairn side stones and the spoil heaps.