Name:Probable peat stack south of Blacka Brook, Shaugh Moor

Summary

A mound 7.5 metres long by 6 metres wide, assumed to be a peat stack. The site was assessed in 1997 as was suggested as a possible barrow, but was re-classified and not scheduled.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• (Former Type) BARROW (Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC to 701 BC)
  • PEAT STORE (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

(09/04/1979) SX 573637: Possible barrow (reference unknown-1977).
In an exceedingly boggy area around the head of Blacka Brook a number of mounds of varying sizes are visible. They average 5.0m. in diameter and 1.0m. high and are entirely composed of peat. They are almost certainly the remains of peat stacks, adjacent to and in old tyes.

Not recorded.

One of the mounds measuring 7.5m long by 6m wide and standing up to 1m high, was probed with a ranging rod and found to be composed of turf. Very probably a turf stack. Site visited 01-JAN-1997 to 31-MAR-1997 and assessed for scheduling. It was not scheduled as it was not considered to be of national importance.