Name:Merrivale Quarry

Summary

Merrivale quarry. Large granite quarry still partly in use 1985. A copy of a survey of the standing structures of the quarry works made in 1984 is in the parish file.

Ecclesiastical ParishWHITCHURCH

• QUARRY (Early Medieval to XXI - 1066 AD to 2009 AD)

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3175 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Duchy of Cornwall, 1984, Merrivale Quarry Survey, Plan (Un-published). SDV278991.

Merrivale Quarry. Large granite quarry still partly in use in 1985. A copy of a survey of the standing structures of the quarry works made in 1984 is in the parish file. Merrivale Quarry on south-east slope of Great and Middle Staple Tor. Spoil heaps to immediate north and south of quarry pit. Grimstone and sortridge leat SX57NW/147 divides to the north of the quarry. One branch continues into the mining complex. The other skirts around the west of the complex and continues around the south slopes of Great and Middle Staple Tor.

Tavistock and District Local History Society, 2002, Whitchuch Parish. A short History of a Devon Parish (Monograph). SDV363278.