Name:Settlement 750 metres north of Fox Tor Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A prehistoric settlement consisting of four small hut circles and fragments of a possible linking wall or boundary of some sort. This site is on the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age settlements north-west of Fox Tor Farm, as well as medieval or later streamworking, open cuts and tinners' buildings

• Dartmoor Non-designated Heritage Asset (Evidential): NI Site

• HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Greeves, T. A. P., 1985, Settlement north of Fox Tor Farm (Site Visit). SDV278986.

Group of at least three small hut circles, with fragments of a short linking wall. One hut lies above the Wheal Emma Leat, the other two below it and a length of prehistoric wall runs to the west (SX 67 SW /157). Further details and sketch plan on worksheet. Other details: Worksheet and sketch.

(16/06/1995) Centred SX 62757132. A settlement containing four hut circles and fragments of field wall lies on the steep west-facing slope above the right bank of the River Swincombe some 1300 metres east of Whiteworks. The huts are terraced into the hillside and possess low stoney walls which have been partially removed to provide stone for a nearby enclosure wall. The internal diameters are small, around 3.0 metres, and no entrances are apparent. A low stoney bank links two of the huts and forms the west edge of the site. The eastern, upslope, extent of activity is truncated by the Wheal Emma Leat. The construction of the latter has involved the removal of portable stone from the hillside above it effectively obliterating all earlier remains. Three small cairns consisting of stone removed from the huts lie adjacent to the enclosure wall.
Hut 1. SX 62747129 diameter 2.8 metres, walls 0.6 metres wide, 0.3 metres high. Partially overlain by leat bank.
Hut 2. SX 62747130 diameter 2.9 metres, walls 0.9 metres wide, 0.4 metres high. Sloping interior.
Hut 3. SX 62747133 diameter 3.0 metres, walls 0.8 metres wide, 0.3 metres high. Robbed.