Name:Enclosure south-west of Great Trowlesworthy Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Sub-circular enclosure defined by row of single boulders. A stone wall is situated to the north-east, 11 metres long and 0.2 metres high. Diameter 9 metres by height 0.3 metres. In a group of monuments including a prehistoric stone alignment, kerbed cairn, as well as medieval or later pillow mounds, a vermin trap and animal runs.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Early Neolithic to Late Bronze Age - 4000 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Mercer, R. J., 1987, An Archaeological Field Survey of the Upper Plym Valley, Dartmoor 1982-1986, 40 (Report - Survey). SDV165948.

Sub-circular enclosure defined by row of single boulders. A stone wall is situated to the north-east, 11 metres long and 0.2 metres high. Diameter 9 metres by height 0.3 metres. SX5752 6400.

Enclosure survives as irregular area measuring 10 metres by 9 metres and is defined by a series of edge set rocks and rubble. A 12 metre long, 1.5 metre wide and 0.2 metre high rubble bank leads east from the north-east side of the enclosure.

National Trust and English Heritage, 1994, The Upper Plym Valley: The Management of an Historic Landscape, pg 13/ 102 040 (Report - non-specific). SDV166309.

Sub-circular enclosure defined by row of single boulders. A stone wall is situated to the north-east, 11 metres long and 0.2 metres high. Dimeter of enclosure is 9 metres, height 0.3 metres. 274 metres OD, SX5752 6400.