Name:Flint Scatter from east of Abbotsham Court

Summary

Eight flints found during an hour's field walking on fields named as Down, Bews Down and Bews Meadow on the 19th century Tithe Map and Apportionment. The flints included two false starts, one secondary flake, one chip, one scraper, orange coloured flint, one ?chopping tool with battered edge, or strike-a-light, one core and one core preparation piece.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

H.MEADE, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV22090.

Vis=20/4/1980 (meade). Walked for one hour. Total of eight flints found including two false starts, one secondary flake, one chip, one scraper, orange coloured flint, one ?chopping tool with battered edge, or strike-a-light, one core, and one core preparation piece (h. Meade).

Des=worksheet(meade,1980).

Des=tithe apportionment 221 down,222 bews down,223 bews meadow.