Name:Flint Scatter, Cornborough Cliff, Abbotsham

Summary

Some 70 flints were recovered during field walking on a field named as Ley Park on the 19th century Tithe Map and Apportionment. The flints included two rejuvenation waste, four ?scrapers, seventeen chips, fifteen cores, nine rejuvenation pieces, twenty-one flakes, one primary flake and two microliths.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• SHINE: Earthworks of former nineteenth century railway, at Cornborough

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

H.MEADE, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV22090.

Vis=-/-/1984 (meade et al). Walk by three people for one hour and also by h. Meade for one hour. Flints found including two rejuvenation waste, four ?scrapers, seventeen chips, fifteen cores, nine rejuvenation pieces, twenty-one flakes, one primary flake and two microliths (h. Meade).

Des=worksheet(meade,1980).

Des=tithe apportionment 100 ley park.