Name:Flint Scatter, Shebbertown Court Farm, Abbotsham

Summary

Fifteen flints, including false starts, flakes, scrapers, a core subsequently used as a hammer stone, two broken blades and a possible microburin were recovered during field walking on fields named as Higher and Lower Broad Park on the 19th century Tithe Map and Apportionment.

Ecclesiastical ParishABBOTSHAM

• ARTEFACT SCATTER (Mesolithic to Late Iron Age - 8000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

H.MEADE, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV22090.

Vis=22/4/1980 (meade et al). Walked by four people for one and a half hours. Total of fifteen flints found including four false starts, three primary flakes, two scrapers, one core subsequently used as a hammer stone, one core fragment, two broken blades ?microburin, one flake and one chip (h. Meade).

Des=worksheet(meade,1980).

Des=tithe apportionment 61 and 62 higher and lower broad park.