Name:Hut circle in settlement east of Cholwich Town Clay Works, Cornwood

Summary

Hut circle in settlement east of Cholwich Town Clay Works. One of a group of hut circles in the settlement

Ecclesiastical ParishCORNWOOD

• HUT CIRCLE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 42 AD (Between))

A circular hollow is visible.

Five hut circles are situated on a south-west facing slope within a modern enclosure, three short lengths of prehistoric walling also survive possibly the remains of prehistoric enclosures. The average diameter of the huts is 5.3 meters and the average wall thickness is 1.2 meters. They are mostly in poor condition; three of them are probably Type Two huts, the other two cannot be determined. Three of the huts have recognisable entrances on the south or south-west. No clearance has been carried out in the vicinity.
‘Two huts with various enclosure walls’ (T. Greeves cited by Ordnance Survey).

Not recorded.

One of a row of four hut circles in Settlement 'B' at 'Parkland enclosures'.

A circular stone defined hollow is visible.

A hut circle of probable Bronze Age to Iron Age date is visible on aerial photographs of 1965 and digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2007 as a roughly circular hollow approximately 5m in diameter, defined on the north-west and south-east sides by fragmentary stone-built banks. A second similar hut circle is visible immediately to the south-east.

Hut circle shown on modern mapping.