Name:Extractive or prospection pits on Roborough Down, Bickleigh

Summary

An L-shaped arrangement of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and curvilinear banks is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They are interpreted as medieval or post-medieval extractive or prospecting pits for possible tin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TRIAL PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD)

Aph=raf 106g uk 1190 4195(24/2/1946).

Des=gray, v. /parish checklist. Vis=20/9/1985 (gray). Linear group of tinners' diggings extending from modern field walls on west to modern field walls on east (gray).

The earthworks do not correspond with any pit or bank features in this location.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits, with associated curvilinear banks are visible as earthworks.

SX 5250 6430 Linear group of trial pits within field system crf: SX56SW/112 on Roborough Down visible on aerial image.

An L-shaped arrangement of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits, between 3m and 18m long, with associated curvilinear banks, up to 40m long, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthworks do not correspond with any pit or bank features in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps. They are interpreted as medieval or post-medieval extractive or prospecting pits, with associated spoil heaps, for possible tin. The full extent of these earthworks is unclear, so an extent of area polygon has been used to define their approximate limit. Additional workings have also been recorded to the north and south.