Name:Field system on Roborough Down, Bickleigh and Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Linear and curvilinear banks and ditches interpreted as relict field boundaries of a medieval or post-medieval field system are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of a fragmentary field system with post medieval tin working trial pits on south Roborough Down

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Aph=raf 106g uk 1190 4195(24/2/1946).

Gray, v. /parish checklist. Vis=20/9/1985 (gray). A group of 5/6 fields are enclosed by walls running approximately east - west and a north - south wall. A ditch runs alongside the walls. Walls are up to 0.5m high and about 2m wide and composed of earth and stone. A mining leat cuts through the walls. Partly attached to modern field system (gray).
Vis=26/10/1985 (gray). SX52406460 An area of irregular patterned ridges, banks and ditches were observed. See plan on worksheet.

The earthworks do not correspond with any linear or curvilinear features in this location.

Earthworks of linear and curvilinear banks and ditches are visible.

SX 5240 6460 Field system to the west of leighbeer plantations, on roborough down. Attached to modern field system.
Very probably connected with field systems crf: SX56SW/108 and crf: SX56SW/109. Western extremity SX 5185 6460. Eastern extremity SX 5250 6470. Southern extremity SX 5255 6428.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX5164; SX5264 Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Linear and curvilinear banks and ditches are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The earthworks occupy an area of circa 23 hectares on Roborough Down. They on an east to west and northeast to southwest alignment and define a number of partial rectilinear enclosures of varying size. They do not correspond with any linear or curvilinear features shown on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps, but are closely in keeping with the historic field pattern shown to the east and west, which is characterised as medieval enclosures based on strip fields. The earthworks are interpreted as relict field boundaries of a medieval or post-medieval field system which had passed out of use by the mid-19th century. This field system is probably associated with earthworks of a more extensive field system recorded to the west (MDV127259), although is more fragmented in form.