Name:Extractive or prospecting pits on Roborough Down, Bickleigh

Summary

A linear arrangement of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and cuttings is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. They are interpreted as medieval or post-medieval extractive or prospecting pits for possible tin.

Ecclesiastical ParishBICKLEIGH
Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • PROSPECTING PIT (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • SPOIL HEAP (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

Aph=raf 106g uk 1190 4195(24/2/1946).

Des=greeves, t. /phd thesis(1981).

Des=gray, v. /parish checklist. Pluckpenny tin mine is mentioned in documents dating back to the 16th century. See worksheet (greeves cited by gray).

Gray, v. /tda/122(1990)79/a leat on roborough down and an early seventeenth century tinners' dispute.

The earthworks do not correspond with any pit features in this location.

Sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and cuttings are visible as earthworks.

Linear group of spoil heaps visible on aerial image. Western extension at SX 5200 6498. Eastern extension at SX 5228 6498.

An east to west alignment of sub-oval and irregularly shaped pits and cuttings, between 3m and 100m long, is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken from 1946 onwards and on visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. The cuttings are themselves probably composed of numerous intercutting pits. The earthworks do not correspond with any pit features in this location on the mid-19th century Parish Tithe Map, or on later available historic maps. They are interpreted as medieval or post-medieval extractive or prospecting pits for possible tin which are likely associated with the earthworks (MDV127221) recorded circa 40m to the east. No obvious evidence of spoil heaps associated with these pits and recorded elsewhere within this record was visible.