Name:Streamworking flanking the Blackbrook River and tributaries

Summary

Medieval or later streamworks flanking the Blackbrook River and its tributaries. The streamworks were recorded during an archaeological field survey in 1994, cover an area of approximately 18 hectares, were poorly preserved and included several large areas of amorphous and linear spoil heaps. Streamworking is likely to have taken place along the entire course of this river but much is obscured by bog and long grass. There are no identifiable structures directly associated with these remains although a small ruined building (Monument HOB UID 1065646) on the western slope of Black Dunghill may be the remains of a tinners hut.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthwork remains of streamworking along a tributary of the Blackbrook River and tinners' hut at Black Dunghill
  • SHINE: Earthwork remains of medieval or later streamworking remains at Blackbrook Head

• STREAMWORK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TINNERS CACHE? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))
  • TINNERS HUT? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD (Between) to 1750 AD (Between))

SX 5774 7623 'streamwork' shown on aerial photograph transcription. Also SX 5760 7645 'streamwork' shown - no photo references given.

Greeves, T. A. P., 1985, Tinners hut (Worksheet). SDV261395.

(07/03/1985) SX 580 77?6 [FM Griffiths at DCC suggests NGR as SX 580778] A tinners' hut and mine heap noted at the head of the small brook that runs from Black Dung Hill to the Black Brook. Reported to T. Greeves at Dartmoor National Park in 1985 by J. H. Richards.

(16/09/1994) Centred SX 58307595. Approximately 18 hectares of streamworking remains flanking the Blackbrook River and its tributaries. The remains are poorly preserved but several relatively large areas of amorphous and linear spoil heaps, such as those centred at SX 58537631 and SX 57727637, are discernible. Streamworking is likely to have taken place along the entire course of this river but much is now obscured by bog and long grass. There are no identifiable structures directly associated with these remains although a small ruined building (Monument HOB UID 1065646) on the western slope of Black Dunghill may be the remains of a tinners hut later re-used as a shelter.
(19/09/1994) SX 580777 locality only. The feature recorded by Devon SMR could not be located in the area described by the NGR. A number of small areas of streamworking debris (Monument HOB UID 1065681) protrude through the bog flanking the Blackbrook River near its source and the site may be confused with a small three-sided structure (Monument HOB UID 1065646 - a possible tinners hut which may have been re-used as a shelter) situated on the western flank of Black Dunghill.

[1065681] SX 57767621 A poorly preserved and overgrown area of tin streamworking activity flanking the Blackbrook River. The abandoned workings occupy an area of 6.9 hectares and are visible as a number of linear spoil heaps separated by small dry and silted leat channels.
[1065681] SX 8517655 Some 7.2 hectares of streamworking remains lie either side of the Black Dunghill Brook. Similar in form to the above, they are slightly better state of preservation and less overgrown.
(03/08/2002) Workings overgrown and in poor condition.

Newman, P., 2004, Merrivale Range Baseline Condition Survey (Report - Survey). SDV346874.

(10/08/2004) Heavily disguised by peat.

English Heritage, 2005, Industrial Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV346396.

Area depicted on the survey data.

National Monument Record, 2016, Pastscape (Website). SDV359354.

Medieval or later streamworks flanking the Blackbrook River and its tributaries.
SX 580777 locality only. The feature recorded by Devon Sites and Monuments Record could not be located in the area described by the grid reference. A number of small areas of streamworking debris protrude through the bog flanking the Blackbrook River near its source and the site may be confused with a small three-sided structure (Monument HOB UID 1065646 - a possible tinners hut which may have been re-used as a shelter) situated on the western flank of Black Dunghill (citing Probert, S. A. J., 19-SEP-1994 RCHME Field Investigation).

An area of tin streamworking remains flanking the Blackabrook. The remains are poorly defined and largely obscured by peat, though the outer escarpment of the working is visible.