Name:Rook Reave

Summary

Rook Reave, also known as the Penn Beacon Reave, has been recorded by field and aerial survey as an earthwork bank approximately 820m long, following the south-facing ridge of Penn Moor southwards from Shell Top to Penn Beacon. The bank is clearly identifiable on aerial photographs of 1989 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2292-93 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Commission on the Historical Monuments of England, 1963, Monuments Threatened or Destroyed, 1956-62, 14 (Un-published). SDV83845.

Fleming, A. + Collis, J., 1973, A Late Prehistoric Reave System near Cholwich Town, Dartmoor, 9,10 figs 1,4,5 (Article in Serial). SDV358808.

Reave runs from Penn Beacon settlement towards Rook Tor and there are two phases of construction, north and south of the junction with Cholwich Town Reave South. The known length is 930 metres. A detailed description of the course of the reave is given by the authors. There has been some robbing, for enclosure walls especially, and there is evidence of the use of different gangs of builders along various lengths of the reave. The junction with the Cholwich Town Reave does suggest more than one phase of construction, but the surface indications are not clear enough to define the sequence, and it could be just a slight irregularity. The reave disappears into a modern field system at SX601618.

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, 1977-1980, SX56SE181, 26/9/1980 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV358809.

Rook Reave, runs from SX60006184 to SX59996280. As described above by Fleming and Collis (1977).
The reave may extend into Rook Wood southwards from SX59926140 where a modern wall, apparently on the line of the reave, terminates. The wood is impenetrable (1980).

Fleming, A., 1978, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 1: South Dartmoor, 97-123 (Article in Serial). SDV235265.

Penn Beacon reave.

Visible on the aerial photographs and recorded on map overlay.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89154, OS/89154 V 709-710 07-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363136.

A linear bank is visible as an earthwork.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 177-178 (Monograph). SDV137656.

The Penn Beacon South reave. Other details: Map 52, 3.

Environment Agency, 1998-2017, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) EA: South Devon Coast to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX5962 Environment Agency DTM 01-JAN-1998 to 31-MAY-2017 (Cartographic). SDV361470.

A linear bank is identifiable as an earthwork.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5962 01-JUN-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5962 03-MAY-2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX5962-SX5963 Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Hegarty, C., Knight, S. and Sims, R., 2019-2020, The South Devon Coast to Dartmoor Aerial Investigation and Mapping Survey. Area 2, Avon Valley to Plymouth (AI&M, formerly NMP) (Interpretation). SDV362982.

A bank up to 4m wide known as Rook Reave is identifiable on aerial photographs of 1989, digital images derived aerial photographs of 2002 and 2007 and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013, as an earthwork crossing the south-facing slopes of Penn Moor for circa 822m towards Rook Tor.
The southern end of the bank almost abuts the probably medieval field boundary east of the prehistoric hut circle settlement recorded as MDV79189 and is abutted on the east side at circa SX5993621 by the hut circle settlement MDV2403.
Cholwich Town Reave abuts the west side of the bank at circa MDV59956250.
The boundary continues to the north as Rook Reave (MDV2566)