Name:Hut circle settlement north-east of Old Hill

Summary

Possible enclosure with a central hut circle and an incorporated hut circle. Visible on 1976 nmr ap (rchm app 1985). Vis=16/12/1977 (os). On a slight west slope above the east bank of the bala brook at sx66986318 are the remains of a hut group, consisting of two definite hut circles and the vague outline of a hut platform, partially enclosed by a length of low and fragmentary walling. The hut circles are 5.5m and 3.5m in diameter respectively with walls of 1m thickness. They are in very poor condition and no type can be allocated to them. Outside the walling to the north are the possible remains of another hut of diameter 4.5m (os).

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze Age settlement north-east of Old Hill consisting of a fragmentary enclosure with at least two hut circles incorporated into the walling, with another possible circle outside the enclosure

Aph=nmr sx6662/1/46-49(8/4/1976).

Cartographic Engineering, 2006, Dartmoor 2006 1:1250 Aerial Photography (digital) (Aerial Photograph). SDV345590.

Northern arc of the enclosure is visible on the aerial photography, along with the two adjoining hut circles incorporated into the wall at the north-west corner of the enclosure. The other two hut circles depicted on the modern map are not visible on the aerial photography.

Enclosure fragment and four hut circles are depicted on the modern mapping.