Name:Hut circle north-west of Blackalder Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

A probable hut circle of Bronze Age date is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 as a slight earthwork. The site of the hut circle has been destroyed by the expansion of quarries associated with Lee Moor Clay Works.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

NO REFERENCE GIVEN, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV145997.

Hut circle with traces of fields. Now destroyed (no reference given).

Osa=sx56se124.

Aph=raf/cpe/uk 2924/3061(11/8/1948).

Not recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=10/9/1980 (os). There seems to be two hut circles on the air photographs, though no fields are visible. Huts are within 10m of sx56736184. Area is now covered by a china clay tip (os).

A ditch defined circular enclosure is visible as an earthwork.

The site of the circular earthwork has been destroyed.

An earthwork hollow circa 2m wide is visible on aerial photographs of 1946 enclosing a roughly circular area circa 6 to 8m across. The circular feature is interpreted as the remains of a hut circle of Bronze Age date.
The hut circle might be associated with a relict field system, visible immediately to the north-east and south-west (MDV126774).