Name:Hut circle south-east of Glasscombe Corner, Ugborough

Summary

Single hut circle recorded from 1940s aerial photograph. Appears to be visible on the lidar data but needs confirming on the ground.

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

• SHINE: Walling remains of a Bronze Age hut circle at Glasscombe Corner

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4076-4077 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

SX6645 6091 Single hut circle recorded in 1985 from 1948 aerial photograph, to the west of a linear boundery (earthwork), running north-south.

The lidar data shows a number of indentations in this area from the nearby streamworking, but there is a clear circular feature located at SX66467 60895, on the eastern side of the earthwork bank, which is also visible on the 1940s Royal Air Force aerial photographs. This is thought to be a possible hut circle and location appears more likely than the original grid reference for this feature given from the 1977 aerial photograph.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, UGB19 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 12/04/2019. Condiiton assessed as good. This site is on private land and was visited with the owner's consent. The hut is located at SX66441 60940. It is a clearly circular horizontal platform levelled out of the slope. The feature noted from the lidar is a tinners prospecting pit ( SX66449 60911) Photo taken

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs, UGB19 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 12/04/2019 Photo taken looking north west at the confirmed location of the hut circle