Name:Possible hut circles identified from an aerial photograph, Ugborough

Summary

Four hut circles recorded from 1948 aerial photograph. Considered under the Monument Protection Programme by previous Monument Protection Programme Advisor who did not recommend it for scheduling. Nothing found at this location during survey in 2021 on a steep rock strewn slope

Ecclesiastical ParishUGBOROUGH

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• UNENCLOSED HUT CIRCLE SETTLEMENT? (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs, 2494/ 4075-4076 (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Photograph taken on 11th March 1948.

Four hut circles visible on RAF 1948 aerial photograph.

(-/-/2002) Considered under the Monument Protection Programme by previous Monument Protection Programme Advisor who did not recommend it for scheduling.

Riley, H., 2021, UG21 heritage asset database and gazetteer of sites (Report - Survey). SDV364699.

Four hut circles identified from aerial photograph. Nothing at this location on a steep rock strewn slope.