Name:Enclosure on Corringdon Ball, South Brent

Summary

An enclosure with a hut circle on the western slope of Corringdon Ball. The enclosure is defined by a bank of stone which contains an oval interior 40m by 20m. The bank is 1m in width and 0.4m in height and has a single hut circle, some 7m in diameter, attached internally to its northern side.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC (Between) to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4076-7 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Photograph taken on 11th March 1948.

Oval enclosure with incorporated hut circle only really visible on 1948 aerial photograph.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP 22/AA 76826/1 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

(20/02/1992) This enclosure with a hut circle lies on the western slope of Corringdon Ball, some 50m above Corringdon Leat and forms part of the concentration of occupation evidence in the area. The enclosure is defined by a bank of stone which contains an oval interior 40m by 20m. The bank is 1m in width and 0.4m in height and has a single hut circle, some 7m in diameter, attached internally to its northern side.

Butler does not depict this enclosure, but records another further to the north at approximately SX 66826106:
Enclosure 'E' at Corringdon Ball Field System' is an oval pound circa 30 metres by 40 metres of double slabbed construction. It is bisected by the Corringdon Leat.

Enclosure with hut on western slope of Corringdon Ball, c.50m above Corringdon Leat; forms part of the concentration of occupation evidence in the area. Defined by a bank of stone 1m wide, 0.4m high (interior measures 40m by 20m). Single hut (7m diameter) is attached internally to the northern side.