Name:Rectangular features north-east of Yalland Warren, South Brent

Summary

Two possible longhouses within field system were identified from 1948 aerial photograph. Not thought to be longhouses; may be part of the surrounding field system, although they do not appear on any later aerial photographs.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• CROPMARK (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1948, RAF/CPE/UK/2494, 4042-4043 (Aerial Photograph). SDV147533.

Two possible longhouses within field system MDV13297 at SX69256341 and SX69296346. Visible on 1948 aerial photograph.

Richards, A. F., 2014, Longhouses east of Yalland Warren, South Brent (Personal Comment). SDV355558.

This record appears suspect as the only aerial photograph that shows anything at this location is the late 1940s and although there are two areas roughly rectangular in shape at the grid references specified, they appear to be far too large to be longhouses. Measurements are: 22 metres by 80 metres (south-western feature) and 34 metres by 58 metres (north-eastern feature). Additionally, they are aligned with the countours, rather than set into the hillslope as is common with Dartmoor longhouses. These features could be associated with the surrounding field system.