Name:Saddlesborough Reave, Shaugh Moor

Summary

Terminal reave of the Shaugh Moor parallel reave system. Reave found to be of two main phases; the earliest comprising a ditch alone in wet areas, followed by a ditch, bank, wooden structure (possibly a fence). This was followed by a free-standing timber boundary. Radiocarbon dates extracted during the late 1970s/early 1980s.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze age landscapes on Shaugh Moor and Wooter Moor comprising earthworks and walling of enclosures, hut circles, cairns, stone circles and rows, reaves and field systems, and medieval and post medieval field systems

• REAVE (Middle Bronze Age to Late Bronze Age - 1480 BC to 701 BC (Between)) + Sci.Date

Ordnance Survey, 1950-1954, Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV350147.

"Track of old wall" marked on Ordnance Survey 1954 historic map.

Gawne, E. + Somers Cockes, J. V., 1968, Parallel Reaves of Dartmoor, 282 (Article in Serial). SDV345858.

National Monuments Record, 1978, NMR SX5563, 3/223 (Aerial Photograph). SDV152488.

Visible on the aerial photograph.

Fleming, A., 1978, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor. Part 1: South Dartmoor, 97-123 (Article in Serial). SDV235265.

Terminal reave of the Shaugh Moor system. Bronze Age in date.

Devon County Council Conservation Section, 1980, Shaugh Moor (Photograph). SDV146780.

Main Saddlesborough Reave. SX55006363 to SX56376286 partly covered by waste. The south-eastern end of this reave is to be destroyed by clay waste tipping. Selective investigations carried out by doe central excavation unit 1979-1981.

Keeley, H. C. M., 1981, Interim Report on Environmental Work at Shaugh Moor, Devon (Report - Interim). SDV173754.

Smith, K. + Coppen, J. + Wainwright, G. J. + Beckett, S., 1981, The Shaugh Moor Project; Third Report - Settlement and Environmental Investigations, 205-274 (Article in Serial). SDV173752.

Balaam, N. D. + Smith, K. + Wainwright, G. J., 1982, The Shaugh Moor Project: Fourth Report - Environment, Context and Conclusion, 248-50, 268 (Article in Serial). SDV145845.

The results of the soil pollen analysis from the Saddlesborough reave has called into question the dating of some of the pollen assemblage zones established by Dr Beckett in 1979 (published in 1981, Shaugh Moor Project, Third Report).
Reave found to be of two main phases. In Phase one: three types of construction. Ditch alone in wet areas. North-west of bog, ditch, bank, wooden structure (possibly a fence). At the far north-west end a free-standing timber boundary. Radiocarbon date from old land surface beneath bank: 1230 +/-80 BC (radiocarbon years). In phase two: a continuous stone wall was built and the phase one ditch was allowed to silt up. Radiocarbon date from stake: 1390 +/-90 BC (radiocarbon years).

Collis, J., 1983, Field Systems and Boundaries on Shaugh Moor and at Wotter, Dartmoor, 54-5, 60, figs 1, 6. (Article in Serial). SDV144058.

South-east end cut by large china clay quarry, appears to end in area of boggy ground but resistivity survey suggests continues and demonstrated by excavation (see Smith et al 1981). East of the quarry is a much disturbed area of modern enclosures in which there is little hope of tracing the reave if it did continue here. Across Shaugh Moor the reave is fairly substantial, up to 1.0 metre thick and 0.4 - 0.5 metres high. Signs of robbing near to hut circles (MDV2575, 43443 and 43443). Adjacent to the Wotter - Cadover Bridge road there is a cairn (MDV2524) on the line of the reave but it is too disturbed to establish a relationship. West of the road a modern field boundary follows the line of the reave. The reave continues onto Shadon Moor.

Recorded on map overlay but no reference.

Fleming, A., 1988, The Dartmoor Reaves: Investigating Prehistoric Land Divisions, 29, 40, 56, figs 5, 22 (Monograph). SDV229071.

Saddlesborough Main reave appears to respect siting of stone row (MDV2434), which is situated on the moorward side of this terminal reave, a not uncommon position.