Name:Reave on Black Tor

Summary

Sections of irregular insubstantial reave on Black Tor aligned roughly north-east to south-west. This reave contains the earlier enclosures on Balck Tor on the western side. This site is included in the local list of Nationally Important Dartmoor sites.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH BRENT

• REAVE (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2000 BC to 42 AD (Between))

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX6763, 2/56-57 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169271.

Bank extending between enclosures. Enclosure SX66SE/92 appears at the end of the bank which joins it to enclosure SX66SE/352. The bank extends from this enclosure north-eastwards.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, 101-2 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Irregular reave containing the earlier enclosures on the western side. This reave is insubstantial, surviving to only 0.3 meters in height and has many gaps. Although this may have been robbed in the past, it may originally have been an unsubstantial feature. Other details: Map 57, 1.