Name:The Wotter Reave

Summary

Reave with long drain beside it. Middle section covered with waste. One of the parallel reaves of the shaugh moor system, running from the saddlesborough main reave (fleming).

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Fleming, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV139025.

Fleming, a. /pps/44(1978)97-123/the prehistoric landscape of dartmoor.

Smith, k. /interim report 1981/in parish file.

Des=timms, s. C. /as above and slides in smr collection.

Collis, j. /pdas/41(1983)55 60 figs 1 2 4.

Des=rchm app/(1985).

Osa=sx56se136/sketch plan.

Wotter common reave. For most of its length a double banked boundary. Excavated 1979-1980. Found to be of two main phases. Phase one: simple bank and ditch overlay old land surface. Radiocarbon date 1560+/-80 bc (radiocarbon years). Phase two: stone wall overlay bank where present consisting of two facing walls with a dump core. Also land clearance piles of stones.(wainwright et al. ). Vis=4/9/1981 (griffith + timms) doe excavations may have been in part outside area affected by tip which is still in process of forming. Vis=visible and recorded (rchm app 1985). Vis=runs sx55696218 - sx55986248, but presumably continued to c sx563629. Shaugh moor reave 8 runs from collard tor to join saddlesborough main reave (sx56se-115) just w of china clay quarry. Almost totally destroyed by quarrying and dumping. The junction has been destroyed but the reave here is 1.0m thick and 0.2 - 0.3m high. At the s end two banks run up to collard tor. Northernmost of these is the reave proper, the southern is similar but nearer the tor is made of boulders. The two do not form a track. Probably mark two different phases. The northernmost has been reconstructed to a height of c 1.0m in places, marking a post-medieval boundary (collis, 1983)vis=collis (1978) suggests (as above) that the double bank between sx55676214 and sx55756225 is a two phase reave construction. The remains are now only 140m long, partly obliterated by waste tip and clitter. W bank forms a boundary to field system (sx56se-109) and at two points has been consolidated into a distinct wall. No real evidence of clearance (os).

Smith, K. + Coppen, J. + Wainwright, G. J. + Beckett, S., 1981, The Shaugh Moor Project; Third Report - Settlement and Environmental Investigations, 205-274 (Article in Serial). SDV173752.

Wotter reave and the remains of a series of discontinuous irregular field walls are situated on Wotter Common (SX 558622). A number of excavation trenches were dug in 1979/80 to investigate the features in advance of China Clay working.
The reave which runs north-eastwards from Collard Tor was investigated in three places and also a series of trenches were cut to the east (trenches CD, G, FR, S, T). A Bronze Age house, later modified into a Medieval building, with the associated boundaries were found.