Name:Hut circle in settlement west of Saddlesborough

Summary

A very fine hut circle levelled into the slope. It measures 11.1 metres (north-south) by 11.9 metres with a level interior which is 7.1 metres (north-south) by 8.1 metres with a 0.5 metre high back scarp. The wall with a boulder/stone core is faced internally and externally with slabs and boulders on average 0.6 metres high. The well-defined entrance is in the west quadrant.

• HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2299-2300 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Ralegh Radford, C. A., 1952, Prehistoric Settlements on Dartmoor and the Cornish Moors, 73 (Article in Serial). SDV337080.

Price, D. G., 1973, Ancient fields on Shaugh Moor, 90/map (Article in Serial). SDV147593.

National Monuments Record, 1978, NMR SX5563, 3/223 (Aerial Photograph). SDV152488.

Robinson, R., 1982, List of Field Monument Warden Visits 1982 (Un-published). SDV345608.

Department of Environment Field Monument Warden site visit 21st April 1982.

Collis, J., 1983, Field Systems and Boundaries on Shaugh Moor and at Wotter, Dartmoor, 59 60 fig 6 (Article in Serial). SDV144058.

House "B". Double row of stones up to 1.0 metre high forming wall 0.6 - 0.7 metres thick with internal diameter of 6.5 metres, entrance 1.0 metre wide. A cross stone links house with reave (SX56SE-115) and there is a limit of another north-south wall west of this, perhaps forming an outhouse.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, fig 48.4 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Depicted by Butler (hut 2).

Fletcher, M. + Probert, S., 1998, Shaugh Moor, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV343481.

(Visited 02/12/1997) Centred at SX 5542 6338. A row of four hut circles situated on a west-facing hillslope in moorland lie between 258 metres and 267 metres above OD. Three of the huts which occur within the parallel reave system (SX 56 SE 78) almost certainly pre-date it as does the fourth hut which lies in isolation beyond the terminal reave.
The field evidence suggests that the reave was built against the hut. The area has been generally disfigured by tracks, paths and water gullies.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM19 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

Visited 03/08/2019. Clearly visible in the landscape with low level bracken growing around the raised ground around the circle. The associated reaves are in good condition, clear and distinct in the landscape. The site is lightly visited by walkers and grazed by animals. The site is stable. The Royal Commission Shaugh Moor survey, 1997 description is good. Photo taken

Various, 2018-2019, PALs Condition Recording photographs, SM19 (Photograph). SDV363073.

Visited 03/08/2019. Photo taken looking south giving an overall view of the hut circle