Name:Two huts in settlement, Wotter

Summary

Two huts within a settlement of four hut circles and associated enclosures and walling originally identified in 1977. One hut is visible as a ring of earthfast boulders and slabs up to 1.1 metres high, the interior is 5.3 metres across and the entrance was probably in the south side. It is partially enclosed by a strong boulder and slab wall. The second is a large, impressive hut circle cut into the hillslope and has an almost continuous boulder/stone wall. The interior is 6.2 metres in diameter; the position of the entrance is not evident. It is enclosed by a strong double-faced boulder wall with some slabs up to 1.2 metres high. See also related Dartmoor records.

• ENCLOSURE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

HAR 2669, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV146724.

Survey and description of all of the sites recorded by smith + wainwright. Additionally, 2 stone walls to the s of enclosure 13 were excavated and thought to be contemporary with the hut-circles and enclosures. A radiocarbon date of 1730-70 bc (har 2669) from the base of the e wall gives a tpq for the group (nmr, citing smith et al, 1981).

Osa=sx56se97/plan.

Smith, k. + wainwright, g. J. /pps/44(1978)447.

Des=os survey drawing in parish file.

Smith, k. /interim report 1981/in parish file.

Des=timms, s. C. /as above and slides in smr collection.

Smith, k. Et al. /pps/47(1981)231-238;illus.

Vis=17/9/1980 (os) the difficulty of identifying the huts and enclosures from the references and descriptions given by greeves and smith (above) is compounded by a new road which has been driven through the area.

Two hut circles.

SMITH + WAINWRIGHT, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV146719.

Vis=-/-/1977 (smith + wainwright) the remains of two enclosures with hut circles surveyed. A reave running south was excavated, and a possible lynchet identified.

Griffith + Timms, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV146720.

4/9/1981 (griffith + timms) the new wotter bypass runs just south of enclosure with hut (doe site nos.12 and 13) these features lie under bracken. To north of the road through wotter, a new playground has been laid out avoiding identified features.

Greeves, T. A. P., Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV69961.

Vis=-/-/1977 (greeves) at sx55506185 and sx55526186, in the right angle of an enclosing wall. A third hut at sx55556187. All three huts are clearly visible.

The remains of three huts of type 1 occur in bracken at sx55486195, sx55496196 and sx55576196. A platform 6.2m in diam, raised to a height of 0.5m. On the lower s side. The northern half has 7 spaced upright blocks and slabs up to 0.6m high around the perimeter. A possible hut with spaced stones from 0.4m. To 0.7m. High around the sw half. These retain a mound of clearance debris which is now turf-covered. The original internal diam probably about 6m. A hut of which only the ne half survives as single upright slabs from 0.5m to 0.8m high; original internal diam probably about 6m. There is evidence of associated walls forming small plots but these are very fragmentary and difficult to differentiate from stone dumping which seems prevalent in the area. At sx55516184, and sx55536186. There are 2 enclosed huts of type 1. The northernmost hut has an internal diam of 5.5m and only the ne half survives with slabs to a height of 0.8m. Fragmentary enclosure walling of single stones forms a arc 4.5m from the hut on s side. The southern hut has an internal diam of 7.5m and is complete save for the se quadrant with single walling of slabs up to 0.8m high. The enclosure, 16m by 20m is of similar construction. No entrances are discernible in the remains of the huts or the homestead enclosures (nmr, citing os).

Not recorded in project.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West (Monograph). SDV137656.

Fletcher, M. + Probert, S., 1998, Shaugh Moor, Devon: An Archaeological Survey (Report - Survey). SDV343481.

(Visited 01/12/1997) A settlement of four hut circles and associated enclosures and walling centred at SX 5550 6195 is located on a partially cleared clitter-covered south-west facing hillslope at 215 metres above OD.
SX 5553 6187. The remains of a hut circle visible as a ring of earthfast boulders and slabs up to 1.1 metres high, save on the downhill side. The interior is 5.3 metres across and the entrance was probably in the south side. It is partially enclosed by a strong boulder and slab wall.
SX 5549 6185. A large, impressive hut circle cut into the hillslope has an almost continuous boulder/stone wall. The interior is 6.2 metres in diameter; the position of the entrance is not evident. It is enclosed by a strong double-faced boulder wall with some slabs up to 1.2 metres high.
It lies within the RCHME Shaugh Moor 1:2500 scale survey area (see also related records for huts within the Dartmoor National Park Authority Administration area)