Name:Streamworks on the Langworthy Brook, Ashburton

Summary

Remains of alluvial streamworks around the upper section of the Langworthy Brook. The area is very clear on aerial photos of 1946 and the southern edge of the streamworks is still well-defined on the ground today by an escarpment. However, the site is now very boggy and obscured in places by vegetation. The date of the streamworks is unknown but documentary evidence suggests the date range of Dartmoor streamworking generally to be between the 12th and 19th centuries with many probably of 16th century date when the industry was at its most prosperous in Devon.

Ecclesiastical ParishASHBURTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and stone walls of a Bronze Age parallel reave system on Mountsland, Halshanger and Horridge Commons, comprising the remains of a field system, hut circle settlements, enclosures and cairns, and surface remains of 19th century Hemsworthy Mine

• STREAMWORKS (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1320 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force, 1946 - 1949, Royal Air Force Aerial Photographs (Aerial Photograph). SDV342938.

Streamwork is visible on the aerial photography.

Streamwork with extensive spoilheaps visible. The presumed south-eastern continuation of this streamwork is hidden by tree cover.

Newman, P., 2013, An Archaeological Assessment of Halshanger and Horridge Commons, Dartmoor, Devon, 10-11, Table 1 (Report - Assessment). SDV356396.

Newman, P., 2013, Halshanger Sites Visited and Confirmed (Report - Survey). SDV351113.

Site visited. Grid reference taken from map.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 53, figure 21 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Tin streamworks along the Langworthy Brook.
A shallow streamwork follows the upper section of the Langworthy Brook, is very clear on aerial photographs of 1946 and its southern edge is still well defined on the ground today by an escarpment. However, the interior of the working is now very boggy and in places obscured by impenetrable gorse and many small trees. The date of the streamworks is unknown but documentary evidence suggests the date range of Dartmoor streamworking generally to be between the 12th and 19th centuries with many probably of 16th century date when the industry was at its most prosperous in Devon.
Condition is declining. SX75100 74089