Name:Tin streamworks along Langworthy Brook tributary

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1320 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

National Monuments Record, 1979, NMR SF1459, 100 (Aerial Photograph). SDV291903.

Streamwork with extensive spoilheaps visible on the aerial photography.

Visible on the aerial photography.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 53, figure 21 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Tin streamworks along the upper reaches of the northern tributary of Langworthy Brook, running across Mountsland Common. The area is very clear on aerial photos of 1946 and the edges of the streamworks are still well-defined on the ground today as escarpments. However, the site is now very boggy and obscured in places by vegetation. The date of the streamworks is unknown but documentary evidence suggests the date range of Dartmoor streamworking generally to be between the 12th and 19th centuries with many probably of 16th century date when the industry was at its most prosperous in Devon. Condition is declining. SX75500 74380