Name:Hut circle on Horridge Common

Summary

One of two hut circles on Horridge Common, south of Bagtor Wood. The stone and earth ring has a clear entrance on the south-east side with two granite jambs in situ.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1320 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Hut circle visible on aerial photographs and recorded on map overlay.

Stone hut circle within coaxial fields on Horridge Common. Diameter 5.4 metres. Double orthostat wall 1.8 metres wide, 0.8 metres high. 145 degree facing gap may represent a doorway. Grass, gorse and bracken.

Butler, J., 1991, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume One - The East, 47; figure 6.2 (Monograph). SDV299725.

Newman , P., 2015, Rippon Tor Premier Archaeological Landscape, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, 53, figure 21 (Report - Survey). SDV359145.

Hut circle on Horridge Common
Condition is stable, SX75754 74884.