Name:Chapple Cottage

Chapple cottage, chapple, dolton.

• HOUSE (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Des=griffith, f. M. /as above(10/6/1985).

Gover, j. E. B. + mawer, a. + stenton, f. M. /the place-names of devon/(1931)367.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england:devon/(1989)338.

Chapple cottage. Second half of the c15 with 2 phases of c16 alterations. Rendered cob walls. Thatch roof hipped to left end, gabled to right. Projecting rubble stack at right gable end with brick shaft and projecting part rendered rubble front lateral stack. Originally a 3 room and through passage. Two storeys. Originally 2 or 3 room and through passage plan. Asymmetrical 4 window front of 1 and 2 light small-paned casements with top opening lights. Interior is surprisingly complete. The original roof is complete over the lower end and hall, smoke-blackened throughout with 2 pairs of full crucks. Other roof structural features. Plank and muntin screen between passage and hall with chamfered unstopped muntins - possibly an original low partition or a c16 insertion. See doe list for full details (doe).

Vis=8/6/1985 (griffith et al) this house is originally a three room cross passage house with a very small lower end. Large lateral stack and oven on front. The building has very recently been examined by charles hulland who has identified three pairs of raised true crucks, + smoke blackened thatch. The inserted upper floor in the hall rests on chamfered beams with keeled pyramid stops. Mr hulland has recently made a video of the house (owner mr doidge). A 15th century date suggested by mr hulland. Chapple first mentioned 1330 (mawer et al).