Name:Prehistoric Handaxes from Millhayes

A number of Prehistoric handaxes have been found in the Millhayes area of Stockland.

Ecclesiastical ParishSTOCKLAND

• FINDSPOT (Lower Palaeolithic to Late Neolithic - 698000 BC to 2201 BC (Between))

Full description

Fox, A., 1956, Twenty-Third Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 213-4 (Article in Serial). SDV112512.

Two Prehistoric stone axes of the Neolithic period found together at the edge of the mill stream at Millhayes. One is a Dolerite stone axe 3.2 inches long by 1.9 inches wide and 1.3 inches thick (8.13 centimetres by 4.83 centimetres by 3.30 centimetres). The blade retains its original surface but the sides and butt are damaged. The other axe is of Hornblende 3 inches long by 2 inches wide and 1.3 inches thick (7.62 centimetres by 5.08 centimetres by 3.30 centimetres). The worn blade retains its polish for an inch (2.54 centimetres) and the butt is battered and damaged.

Fox, A., 1961, Twenty-Fifth Report on the Archaeology and Early History of Devon, 61-3 (Article in Serial). SDV341693.

Lower Palaeolithic handaxe found in the mill stream at Millhayes. Handaxe of the Middle or Upper Acheulian type made of vesicular spilite. Other details: Figure 2.

Piper, N., 1981, An Investigation of Some Archaeological Features In and Around the Parish of Dalwood, 5 (Un-published). SDV112611.

Allan, J., 1985, Accession Number 92/1985 (Record Office Collection). SDV341768.

Lower Palaeolithic handaxe of pointed ovate form 150 millimetres by 103 millimetresof reddish-brown Greensand chert. Intact except tip which is broken obliquely. Found during fieldwalking in 197? at Tithe Map Apportionment 79, Stockland. Other details: Accession Number 92/1985.

Allan, J., 1985, Accession Number 95/1985 (Record Office Collection). SDV341769.

Small cordate chert handaxe (50 by 60 millimetres) of possibly the Lower/Middle Palaeolithic. Both surfaces carefully flaked. Pale grey-white patina. No modern damage. Found whilst fieldwalking Stockland Tithe Map Apportionment field 1741 ('Ten Acres') in the 1970's.

Pearce, N., 1985, Untitled Source (Worksheet). SDV102707.

Three chert implements including one identified as Palaeolithic. Four handaxes from the same area are in Exeter Museum. Over the years a number of axes and handaxes have been found in the Corry Brook or Millstream near Millhayes in Stockland. Three were published by Lady Fox. At least two further handaxes, found in the same area in early 1970's have been given to Exeter Museum. Other details: Also personal communication.

A number of Palaeolithic hand axes have been recovered over the years from the Corry Brook or mill stream near Millhayes. This area lies to east of the Huntshayes survey area.

Hosfield, R. + Brown, T. + Basell, L. + Hounsell, S. + Young, R., 2006, The Palaeolithic Rivers of South-West Britain: Final Report (Phases I & II), 45 (Report - non-specific). SDV341644.

Palaeollithic handaxe from Corry Brook or Millstream near Millhayes, Stockland.