Name:Shaugh Moor parallel reave field system

Summary

Field system on Shaugh Moor; parallel reaves originating at the Saddlesborough Reave to the north. The regular parallel reave system visible over much of the area south of Saddlesborough and west of Collard Tor is attributed to the Middle Bronze Age and may have several constructional phases. The reave system incorporates at least 2, possibly 3 earlier enclosed settlements and several unenclosed hut circles.
Phosphate analysis of the fields south of Saddlesborough Reave and west of Saddlesborough suggests that they were not manured nor were they stock pens for prolonged period.
The reaves are visible as stony earthwork banks on aerial photographs of 1946 onwards, digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 onwards and visualisations derived from lidar data captured in 2013.

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

• Scheduled Monument 1003824: Barrow near Shaugh Cross
  • Scheduled Monument 1002520: Hut circles W of Saddlesborough
  • SHINE: Bronze age landscapes on Shaugh Moor and Wooter Moor comprising earthworks and walling of enclosures, hut circles, cairns, stone circles and rows, reaves and field systems, and medieval and post medieval field systems
  • Scheduled Monument 1002516: Pound and hut circles N of Hawk's Tor

• Pastscape: 1105322

• PARALLEL REAVE SYSTEM (Constructed, Middle Bronze Age - 1500 BC (Between) to 1001 BC (Between))

Linear banks are visible as earthworks.

Gawne, E. + Somers Cockes, J. V., 1968, Parallel Reaves of Dartmoor, 277 (Article in Serial). SDV345858.

Study of fields on Shaugh Moor between Saddlesborough (SX 559 632) and Collard Tor (SX 556 621). The field boundaries consist of lines of upstanding stones and raised mounds. Parallel reaves are visible - pre-Saxon land boundaries. A significant centre of settlement in late Bronze Age - Iron Age.

Price, D. G., 1973, Ancient fields on Shaugh Moor, 91 (Article in Serial). SDV147593.

Clearly defined mound which extends from Cadover Road south-east towards Saddlesborough. Construction can be examined in a section cut through it by drainage works. Small boulders set in a matrix of finer sandy material now covered by turf. A number of parallel boundaries or reaves join this mound at right angles and extend south-west for considerable distances. Probably pre-Saxon land boundaries.

National Monuments Record, 1976, NMR SX5563, 3/223, 5/235 (Aerial Photograph). SDV138651.

Royal Commission for the Historical Monuments of England, 1977, NMR 1125, NMR 1125/338-343 14-APR-1977 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363333.

National Monuments Record, 1978, NMR SX5563, 3 (Aerial Photograph). SDV152488.

Fleming, A., 1978, The Dartmoor Reaves, 52, 133 (Article in Monograph). SDV244362.

Other details: Figures 5, 23.

Part of Shaugh Moor parallel reave system.

Collis, J., 1978, Untitled article? (Article in Serial). SDV147633.

Field System 2
This has been heavily robbed and disturbed by the modern road. It too consisted of parallel banks and scarps with cross banks, and some orthosatic stone, but of rather more massive construction than Field System 1. The alignment is slightly different from the reave system as well, perhaps implying a different date. It is intimately connected with enclosure B.
Field System 3
Though hardly justifying such a description, there is a hint of an organised lay-out of boundaries running east-west down the slope south and west of enclosures B and C. It consists of mainly low banks 20-30cm wide, and 10cm high. They are truncated by the hollow ways caused by traffic along the valley side.

National Monuments Record, 1980, NMR 1746, NMR 1747/230-1 & 234 21-APR-1980 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363132.

(08/10/1980) These field systems of some 10.5 hectares centred at SX 552628 lie on the west slope of Shaugh Moor between 221m. and 274m. O.D. in an area of gorse and bracken. Both are fragmented.
Field system 2 seems to have sub-rectangular fields with boulder and rubble banking averaging 1.5m. wide and 0.3m. high, exceptionally large boulders giving a height of 0.8m.
The fragmentary and tenuous remains of field system 3 preclude further observations other than those described above.

(09/09/1980) From approximately SX 54486386 above the River Plym the Saddlesborough Reave extends in a SE direction through North Wood and pasture land to within 60m of SX 54746375 where a modern wall takes up the alignment. Air photographs (RAF CPE/UK 1890/2299-2300) show parallel reaves extending SW from the reave and the wall, on Shaden Moor which is now partially cleared enclosed pasture.
The wall and enclosed land cease at SX 55226350 for the first 200m of moorland the reave has been largely destroyed by robbing, (see 1:2500 plan); but from SX 55386340 it continues in an almost unbroken and slightly sinuous course over the Saddlesborough ridge to peat digging at SX 56376286 which has destroyed the reave for 180m. It re-appears at SX 56536279 and continues to SX 56306290 where it is being eroded by the enlargement of clay workings.
Ceremonial monuments appear to be confined to the NE side of the boundary work while habitation sites occur to the NE and to the SW within the parallel reave system, which occupies the W and SW slopes of the Saddlesborough ridge.
The area containing parallel reaves is about 90 ha. of which only 12ha. incorporate the field system, centred at SX 552631. Of this area the SW half is cut by numerous holloways and tracks and currently covered with dense bracken which renders certain identification of the fields impossible. The NE half is comparatively clear of impediments but only the outstanding banks have been portrayed at 1:2500. The apparently associated homestead and settlement are dealt with on SX 56 SE 49 and 85.
Reaves surveyed at 1:2500 on MSD.

Smith, K. + Coppen, J. + Wainwright, G. J. + Beckett, S., 1981, The Shaugh Moor Project; Third Report - Settlement and Environmental Investigations, 207-17 (Article in Serial). SDV173752.

In 1980, excavations were undertaken along the reave between the bog near the Lee Moor China Clay Works and the break of slope below Saddlesborough, and showed that the reave had two construction phases:
Phase 1, In the wetter areas at the lower, south-eastern end, the boundary was marked by a ditch alone. North-west of the bog it was accompanied by a bank on the north side, in places supported by a wooden construction, possibly a fence. At the extreme north-west end, the bank and ditch were replaced by a free-standing timber boundary.
Phase II. These varying types of construction were replaced by a continuous stone wall flanked by the phase I ditch which was allowed to silt up. Fully illustrated report.

Balaam, N. D. + Smith, K. + Wainwright, G. J., 1982, The Shaugh Moor Project: Fourth Report - Environment, Context and Conclusion, 203-78 (Article in Serial). SDV145845.

The field system in the northern quadrant is presumably secondary to the Saddlesborough main reave, and one of the banks, Reave 3, appears to ride over it. The reave banks are 0.4-0.5m across and 0.2-0.3m high with occasional orthostatic boulders. The two banks linking reave 1 and 2 are also of this type of construction. Most of the other banks are 0.2m across and 0.1m high and are clearly contemporary with the reaves. It is suggested that the southern edge of the system was marked by a hedge line or timber fence. Four small hut circles, (SX 56 SE 49) are associated with the system. (For associated systems, see SX 56 SE 137, 136, 156, 157).
With the exception of the area immediately surrounding the round house, levels of phosphate within the field system were not significantly different from those in the unenclosed area. It can be concluded that the fields south of Saddlesborough Reave and west of Saddlesborough were not deliberately manured or used for penning stock for any prolonged period. It cannot be assumed that the area was never used in such ways; the low levels of phosphate are more likely to reflect the short life span of the field system than any particular use (pg 215-219).

Collis, J., 1983, Field Systems and Boundaries on Shaugh Moor and at Wotter, Dartmoor, 55, 60 figs: 1, 2, 4, 6, 7 (Article in Serial). SDV144058.

Full description of the field systems. The enclosures B, C, and possibly A, predate the reave system and are probably contemporary with enclosures A, D and F at Wotter (SX 56 SE 136) and the field system south of Wotter Reave (SX 56 SE 157). This was not a unitory phase, as enclosures B and C in field system 3 are unlikely to be contemporary.
This system developed independently of the reave system, but was incorporated into it later. See SX 56 SE 78 for the later reave system).

Saddlesborough Main Reave.
This reave is truncated at its eastern end by a china clay pit, and is also in part overwhelmed by blanket bog, but for most of its course it is of normal reave construction. Near the Wotter-Cadover Bridge road it is heavily robbed, but its line is continued west of the road by a modern enclosure wall. On West Down above the Plym valley the modern enclosure wall and the reave diverge, and the reave ends in the steep slopes above the Plym valley.
The parallel reaves.
Two sets of parallel reaves come off the Saddlesborough Main Reave. These are of slighter construction than the Main Reave. Reaves 2 and 4 fade away at their southwestern ends, until in places they are little more than scarps. The whole system shows an interesting change of orientation south of the banked enclosure (Enclosure C). The easternmost, Reave 1, which runs to Collard Tor seems to have an earlier phase which goes from the Tor down to the head of a small stream - the two banks which run parallel to one another can hardly be contemporary, nor can they form the two sides of a track as they run from the stream up to a zone of very dense clitter adjacent to the Tor, so that from neither end is the area accessible. Constructionally later than Reave 4 is Reave 3 which circles round the banked enclosure and then runs parallel with the main system. Unusually the northern part of its length contains many orthostats, but it too gradually fades away at its southwestern end.
Field System 1 (fig 4. 2)
This consists of four parallel boundaries which have their origin in Saddlesborough Main Reave, and run parallel with the parallel reaves. Constructionally they are slighter than the reaves, and frequently contain small orthostats. In other places they are little more than scarps. There are several cross-banks of similar construction, but no cross bank to form the south-western limit of the system. There are also several other cross-banks of yet slighter construction, some 30cm wide and 10cm high which tend to run on a slightly different orientation, though most of them respect the field boundaries. The fields contain a number of boulders, and they are not suitable for plough cultivation, but, if they were not used for penning stock, spade cultivation is a possibility. They are presumably contemporary with the adjacent hut circles.
Field system is secondary to the Saddlesborough main reave (SX56SE-115). One of the banks appears to ride over the reave at SX 5545 6336. Also adjacent to associated houses (SX56SE-117) the reave has been partly dismantled. Four north-south banks are measured at 0.4 - 0.5 metres wide and 0.2 - 0.3 metres high, with occasional orthostatic boulders between 0.5 and 1.0 metres high especially at the northern end. Slight hints of lynchet formation at about SX 5525 6317. Cross banks at SX 554 631 are similar to north-south banks.
A series of banks 0.2 metres wide and 0.1 metre high run at an angle to the rest of the system but seem to be contemporary. Interspersed with these are shallow grooves 0.2 metres wide and 0.1 - 0.2 metres deep. No cross bank at southern end of system, but clear divide in turf type, finer to south. Possibly marked originally by timber fence or hedge. Probably also once a further north-south boundary to the west. Slight lyncheting and soil build up behind house SX56SE-117 suggest some of area was cultivated. Possibly of middle / late Bronze Age date or later.
Shaugh Moor Reave 1. Bank roughly 1 metre wide and 0.2 - 0.3 metres high. Towards its southern end it is merely a scarp, robbed in places. No trace of it across enclosure SX56SE/35 and as it changes angle here the enclosure must predate it one clear gang junction.
Shaugh Moor Reave 7. A substantial bank around 1.0 metre wide and 0.2 - 0.3 metres high. Towards its southern end it is less substantial though maintains bank appearance. Disappears in an area of tracks and hollow ways near Hawks Tor.
At SX 5533 6279 are two small banks running between reave SX56SE-466 and enclosure SX56SE-35. Approximately 0.2 metres wide and 0.1 metre high.
At SX 5519 6280 four lengths of bank (field system 3), around 0.2 metres wide and 0.1 metre high run east-west down the moor south-west of enclosure SX56SE-35.
At SX 5519 6269 a cross bank runs at right angles between reaves SX56SE-466 and SX56SE-467.
Field system 2 (SX 5517 6302) lies around enclosure SX56SE/164 and from its alignment appears to be totally unconnected with the parallel reaves. Heavily disturbed by tracks and robbing. Main north-south bank at its north end starts as a grass bank 1.0 - 1.5 metres wide and 0.3 - 0.4 metres high, but near the enclosure takes an appearance of a lynchet. It continues in this manner to the southern end where it is cut by the modern road. This bank lacks regular facing but there are occasional orthostats, other north-south banks adjacent to the enclosure are also lynchet-like, up to 0.5 - 0.6 metres deep. The northern boundary has been heavily robbed, but other east-west banks consist of single or double lines of boulders, or of slight lynchets.
At SX 5582 6311 within the south-west angle of Saddlesborough main reave (SX56SE/115) and Shaugh Moor reave 7 (SX56SE/261) is an area defined by a shallow channel, perhaps the trace of a timber fence that Collis suggests is a possible enclosure.

Fleming, A., 1984, The Prehistoric Landscape of Dartmoor; Wider Implications, 8 (Article in Serial). SDV320417.

Reave system on Shaugh Moor is partially recorded on the aerial photograph map overlays produced during the project.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 102-105 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Shaugh Moor field system consists of a number of parallel reaves, originating at the Saddlesborough Reave in the north-east of the site and orientated north-east to south-west, where they fade out, although there may be indications of a continuation of the field boundaries in this direction. The area includes a number of Bronze Age enclosures and round houses. To the east the field system has been destroyed by the clay workings; it is unclear to what extent. Other details: Map 48, 4.

National Monuments Record, 1998, NMR 18051, NMR 18051/10 19-MAY-1998 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363403.

(02/12/1997) The surviving portion of the reave system is as described by the Ordnance Survey in 1980. It must be noted that the reaves on Shaugh Moor form a single unit, the 'Shaugh Moor parallel reave system' (Fleming 1988, Fig 30) and are not an agglomeration of individual systems as defined by past recorders. The various field systems of prehistoric and later date on Shaugh Moor are summarised in record SX 56 SE 170.
Surveyed at 1:2500 scale.
(03/12/1997) The field systems in the area encompassed by this report are only a part of a much larger field pattern on Shaugh Moor. Shaugh Moor is occupied by a variety of prehistoric and later field systems summarised in record SX 56 SE 170. For a landscape synthesis see RCHME Client Report 'Shaugh Moor, Shaugh prior, Devon' NMRC Collections No 1101512.
(04/12/1997) This report is to supplement and replace records SX 56 SE 136 and 137
Centred SX 555630. A series of field systems dating from the prehistoric to the post-medieval occupy some 150 hectares of Shaugh Moor. Four distinct systems are apparent:
The earliest phase seems to be composed of a number of small, enclosed settlements and pounds chiefly to the north of Saddlesborough (see related records)
The regular parallel reave system (mostly SX 56 SE 78) visible over much of the area south of Saddlesborough and west of Collard Tor is attributed to the Middle Bronze Age (Fleming 1988) and has been described at length by Collis (1983) who identified several constructional phases (see SX 56 SE 136 and 137). These are, however, simply details in the overall development of the system. Perhaps more relevant is the engulfing of two of the earlier enclosed settlements by the reaves.
Stone gathering for walls, buildings and roads has effaced many of the prehistoric boundaries on the west and southern margins of Shaugh Moor. However, the complete absence of parallel reaves, and robbing trenches, in the south-west quadrant of the moor would seem to indicate their absence, in stone form at least, in the prehistoric period. It is probably no coincidence that the parallel reaves running north to south from the Saddlesborough area terminate along the projected line of an east to west transverse reave running from Collard Tor. It is also possible that the remains in this area have been buried by peat. For detailed 1:2500 plan and description see ‘Shaugh Moor Survey'.

Fletcher, M. + Probert, S., 1999, RCHME Survey: Shaugh Moor extension (Report - Survey). SDV364498.

(30/06/1999) [439328] A short length of the Saddlesborough Main or Terminal Reave survives in a small patch of moorland (area C) which has been isolated from Shaugh Moor and is gradually being eroded by active china clay digging and dumping. The reave, which now extends from a spoil tip at SX56286291 to disturbed ground SX56366287, comprises a turf-covered boulder and stone bank on average 0.6m high.

Bluesky International Ltd/Getmapping PLC, 1999-2017, Pan Government Agreement Aerial Photographs, Next Perspectives APGB Imagery SX5562-SX5563 31-MAY-2016 (Aerial Photograph). SDV363087.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Cartographic). SDV345521.

Terminal reave and elements of the Shaugh Moor parallel reave system. The surviving fragments of this, originally much larger, field system were surveyed at a scale of 1:2500 by the RCHME Exeter Office in the winter of 1997/8. Map object based on this Source.

Field boundaries visible on the aerial photography.

NERC, 2013, LiDAR DTM data (1m resolution) Tellus: South Devon to Dartmoor, LIDAR SX5562-SX5563 Tellus DTM 01-JUL-2013 to 31-AUG-2013 (Cartographic). SDV361514.

Linear banks are identifiable ble as earthworks.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording forms, SM16-17, SM21-23 (Worksheet). SDV362781.

(Site SM16) Visited 04/08/2019. Reave clearly visible in landscape. 80% of section of reave in question as circled on map has low height bracken on top. Elsewhere bracken and grass covers the reave and is grazed by animals. Track / path running along the east side of the reave has small amounts of bare earth over a short section thought to be caused by farm vehicles. As the site is on the edge of the China Clay works area it is lightly visited by walkers on the path.
Although scores 7 due to vegetation the site is stable. Photo taken.
(Site SM17) Visited 03/08/2019. This section of parallel reave followed from the boundary reave. The reave area circled on the map is less distinct than the reave further up the slope towards boundary reave. A lightly used walking /animal path on the east side of reave, but no damage occurring to the reave. The site is stable. Photo taken.
(Site SM20) Visited 03/08/2019. The reave is distinct and intact, easy to follow from the corner of the boundary reave. However after the intersection of the drain the reave peters out as it gets closer to the road, becoming harder to follow in coarse and thick bracken. The reave ends as shown on map just past the intersection with the path. The end of reave looking up the line of reave is totally obscured by vegetation at this time. At the intersection of the path and the path coming off and following the reave, areas of bare earth are visible on either side of this small end section of the reave.
90% of reave is stable but the end section has some wear due to the path junction. Photo taken.
(Site SM21) Visited 04/09/2019. There have been a number of PAL surveys conducted along the length of this reave. This survey concentrates on the section where the reave adjoins the Saddlesborough terminal reave. Both reaves are clearly identifiable in the landscape. There is bracken growing along the line of both reaves with low height gorse between the bracken. The area is lightly grazed and frequented by walkers but no damage caused. There are two large (1.1meter long x 0.75meter high) & (0.6meter long x 0.84meter high) standing stones in the parallel reave looking towards the junction with the terminal reave. Photo taken.
(Site SM23) Visited 04/09/2019. Due to the extreme vegetation (tall bracken and gorse) over the area marked on the map for the survey of this section of the reave, continuous reave lines could not be confirmed. Although sections of possible reaves were found it is difficult to confirm if these are the ones referred to on the map. Surveying at a different time of year would give a better outcome. Although vegetation is dense no damage is obvious in the area. Photo taken.

Various, 2018-2020, PALs Condition Recording photographs (Photograph). SDV363073.

(Site SM16) Visited 04/08/2019. Photo taken looking south west showing the uppermost surviving reave on Shaugh Moor.
(Site SM17) Visited 03/08/2019. Photo taken looking north north east along the line of the reave.
(Site SM20) Visited 03/08/2019. Photo taken looking north east. Photograph taken at the end of the reave looking up the line of reave which is totally obscured by vegetation at this time. Photograph also shows the intersection of the path and the path coming off and following the reave, showing areas of bare earth on either side of this small end section of reave.
(Site SM21) Visited 04/09/2019. Photo taken looking north east looking along the parallel reave towards Saddlesborough terminal reave showing two large standing stones.
(Site SM23) Visited 04/09/2019. Photo taken looking north east looking along the possible line of the reave through the dense bracken.

At least 6 north-east to south-west linear banks approximately up to circa 5m in width are visible on aerial photographs of 1946 and 1964 as earthworks crossing the west and south-west facing slopes of Shaugh Moor for up to circa 750m, enclosing an area of approximately 50ha.
At their north-east end the banks abut or terminate at a 1.4km long north-west to south-east aligned bank, a Bronze Age boundary known as the Saddlesborough reave (MDV2573).
This supports the interpretation of the north-east to south-west linear banks as probably contemporary with the Saddlesborough reave.
The banks are spaced approximately 30, 60, 90, 120 and 240m apart. Regular lateral subdivision is apparent in the circa 30m wide and 120m wide parallel enclosures, creating smaller rectilinear plots at circa SX55376306 and SX55366330.
The reave system incorporates at least 3 curvilinear enclosures (MDV12949, MDV2446 and MDV48868) and 3 hut circles (MDV43443-4 and MDV2575). It is likely that some predate the creation of the reave system but continued in use following its construction.
The south-west ends of the reaves are not visible on the sources available to the survey. It is probable that the earthworks were effaced by the numerous later trackways, visible as braided hollows on the lidar derived visualisations, accessing the moor from Beatland Corner to the south-west.
The orientation of the banks is not visible continuing off the moor into the extant field boundaries, and the south-western extent of the reave system is not known.
In contrast, circa 1km to the east and south-east the Shaugh Moor reave boundaries incorporate and additional bank, known as the Wotter Reave (MDV2574). This indicates that the reave system on Shaugh Moor was probably considerably more extensive than is apparent here. The Wotter reave should be considered part of the Shaugh Moor parallel reave field system, and its visible extent have been transcribed as part of the Shaugh Moor system.
The Wotter Reave and the eastern extent of the Shaugh Moor reave system were destroyed by the later 20th century expansion of China Clay extraction.
The reave earthworks on Wotter Common, to the south-east of the visible system, were utilised by later, probably medieval field systems recorded separately as MDV2591.
system, were utilised by later, probably medieval field systems recorded separately as MDV2591.

Historic England, 2021-2022, NRHE to HER website, Accessed 21/09/2021 (Website). SDV364039.

(23/03/2000) The Saddlesbrough Main reave extends to the north-east of Shaugh Moor where it now defines one side of the enclosed Shaden Moor. Here the reave is fossilised within a broad 1.7m high drystone-faced field hedge. Traces of parallel reaves extend from this hedge to the south-west into the semi-cultivated moorland. At the point where the field hedge turns to the north-east, at SX54756375, the reave emerges and is visible as a stony lynchet. This lynchet is incorporated in a 2.0m wide, 0.7m high boulder- stone linear spread which is in places faced on both sides by moorland slabs. It extends down a gentle north-facing hillslope for 90m until it changes direction and some 70m beyond peters out in an indistinct scatter of boulders at SX54616381. A strong enclosure containing one, probably two hut circles (SX 56 SW 42), is built against the east side of the reave (at SX54676380) and a parallel reave extends from the opposite side (citing Fletcher, M., 23-MAR-2000, English Heritage Field Investigation).