Name:Grimstone and Sortridge Leat

Summary

Grimstone and Sortridge Leat running from Grimstone Head Weir at SX55287729 to Sortridge Farm at SX50857109, a distance of over 9.0 kilometres. The leat splits at the Bulleye Stone (SX53447428), heading south past Pew Tor. Also splits at SX53327426, heading west towards Moortown. The leat served the medieval manor houses of Grimstone and Sortridge. Surveyed and recorded in the Dartmoor Trust Leats Project.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD SPINEY

• LEAT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

‘Grimstone and Sortridge Leat’ depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map (approximately 1880s in date).

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1290 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 3177-3179 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Royal Air Force, 1949, RAF 540/226, 4174,5262 (Aerial Photograph). SDV271060.

Grimstone and Sortridge Leat. Take off from River Walkham at SX55287729. Joins leats at SX53437430 and SX53447430. Bisects into short leats at SX53327426 aimed at Moortown farm. SX52617310 aimed at Bythedown. SX52897365 aimed at Furze Cottage. Continues across Plaster Down, terminating at SX51617252.

Robins, J., 1988, The Grimstone and Sortridge Leat, 24-9 (Article in Serial). SDV347623.

Turton, S. D. + Weddell, P. J., 1992, Archaeological Assessment of Tavistock Area Water Supply, 3 (Report - Assessment). SDV340617.

Served the medieval manor houses of Grimstone and Sortridge, which lie to the south near Horrabridge (see Robins, 1988).

Tavistock and District Local History Society, 2002, Whitchuch Parish. A short History of a Devon Parish, 30 (Monograph). SDV363278.

The origins of the leat may go back to the 14th century.

Grimstone and Sortridge Leat surveyed and recorded between SX574795 - SX507711 (River Walkham). Good flow. Largely on Access Land; attractive, well walked. 'Bullseye' take-offs from main leat. Needs some maintenance on crossing points. Flows across Plasterdown, divides - serves Grimstone and Sortridge. Attractive stone clapper/flow divider at split. Other details: T:\Dartmoor Leats Survey / Q:\MAPDATA\HISTORIC\LeatsProject.