Name:Field Boundaries on edge of Walkhampton Common to north-east of Eggworthy Farm

Summary

The Tithe Map shows a large field on the edge of Walkhampton Common to have been formerly divided into seven smaller plots. They are not recorded on the 1880s-1890s Ordnance Survey map but at least three of the field boundaries are still visible as stony banks.

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD)

Eight small fields depicted on Tithe Map, plots 450-7. The names recorded on the apportionment which include Higher Newtake, Middle field, Lower Field and Lower Newtake suggest that they were created as newtakes in the 18th or early 19th century, perhaps from a larger medieval holding (the curving northern boundary is suggestive of a medieval origin).

Royal Air Force, 1951, 540/226, 5269 (Aerial Photograph). SDV268219.

Two north-south and one east-west field boundaries dividing modern field into at least six parts.