Name:Rectilinear field system south-west of Sharpitor, Walkhampton

Summary

Rectilinear field system visible on aerial photographs on south-west slope of Sharpitor, orientated north-east, south-west. There is no clear pattern of prehistoric boundary earthworks on this irregular north-west facing hillslope which is under moorland grass, bracken and gorse. There is evidence of stone-cutting pits across the hillside, traces of vague banks in the south-east (SX 55205536) and a post-medieval ditched enclosure (SX 55097067).

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

Protected Status

• SHINE: Fragmentary earthwork remains of a field system east of Ger Tor, closely associated with a prehistoric reave, stone row, hut circle and cairns

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• FIELD SYSTEM (Constructed, Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC? (Between) to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Sites and Monuments Record, Note on record MDV25925 (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV268061.

The scheduling status of this site is unclear, owing to conflicting English Heritage sources. The alternative action report for SX57SW/97 states that it was not recommended for scheduling, whereas that for SX57SE/288 states that SX57SW/97 is scheduled (Ancient monuments (-/10/1993).
'A field system, similar in character to SX 57 SE 125, includes a boundary 64m long, up to 5m wide and 0.3m high that may pre-date the nearby Great Western Reave. A nearby cairn measures 5.8m in diameter and up to 0.5m high' (10/04/2001; Scheduled Monument Notification for 440390/SX57SE126 on NRHE record).

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4442 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

National Monument Record, 1976, NMR SX5470, 1/402 (Aerial Photograph). SDV268180.

(05/07/1980) There are indications that a prehistoric field system existed over some 15.0 ha. of a southwest slope, centred at SX 55207060.
There are a very few rickles of stone, one length of field bank at the lower end of a stone row (SX 57 SE 72) and some rounded changes of slope, rather like ploughed over lynchets, can be detected in the pasture. There is, however, insufficient to establish the original form or extent. There has evidently been a concentrated attempt at clearance during which, in Medieval or later times, two or three extensive banked and ditched fields have been formed though all are now abandoned. It is also likely that the massive clearance work to the southeast (SX 57 SE 125) has fossilized the remains of pre-existing fields.
Area demarcated on 6" field sheet.

Rectilinear field system visible on aerial photographs on south-west slope of Sharpitor, orientated north-east, south-west. Hut circle (SX57SW/98) lies to the west of the system. Apparently cut by a bank which enters map from SX57SE at SX55007057 and crosses the system diagonally. Possibly a leat though no ditch visible. Divides into three? (area confused due to spring) at approximately SX54877060. One bank travels between 950 and 975 foot contours, visible until approximately SX54667079. Second bank enters farmland at SX54687063. Third bank terminates just beyond the division.
Ditched fields visible.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/HV, 8-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV46813.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2010, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, 2/2/2000 (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

Rectilinear field system of historic date. Not considered to be of national importance but a short length of the bank is included within Scheduled Ancient Monument 28782 where it cuts through an earlier cairn. Considered under the Monument Protection Programme, but not currently considered to be of national importance.

Butler, J., 1994, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Three - The South-West, 45 (Monograph). SDV137656.

Two short conected lengths of bank depicted.

Fields are very clear on this aerial photograph.

(24/06/2007) There is no clear pattern of prehistoric boundary earthworks on this irregular north-west facing hillslope which is under moorland grass, bracken and gorse. There is evidence of stone-cutting pits across the hillside, traces of vague banks in the south-east (SX 55205536) and a post-medieval ditched enclosure (SX 55097067).

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Survey of an area of Walkhampton Common, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, Appendix (Report - Survey). SDV363478.

This entry appears to be describing the same field system outlined in MDV62013 and MDV61949.

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Survey of an area of Walkhampton Common, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, Appendix, Figures 6 & 11 (Report - Survey). SDV363478.

An abandoned rectilinear field system enclosing approximately 3.25 hectares on the slopes of open moorland beyond the north-east outer enclosures of Horseyeat. The layout hints at a rectangle but with a slightly extended, rounded northern corner. It measures 250 metres long on the south side and 270 metres on the north and between 100 metres and 125 metres wide. The boundary of the enclosure on the north and east sides comprises an earthen bank of up to 2.7 metres wide by 0.5 metres high with corresponding shallow ditch on the exterior. On its eastern end, this bank incorporated a pre-existing cairn of probable prehistoric date (MDV61948). On the south side, the boundary is made up only of a substantial ditch of 5.5 metres wide and up to 1.5 metres deep. There is no associated bank, so the ditch appears to have been scoured by water erosion rather than human effort. A slight, stony bank runs centrally between the two long sides of the enclosed ground, dividing it into two, approximately equal plots. Two additional very slight, fragmentary banks, follow a similar orientation at the south-west end, creating a partition or strip of land 13 metres wide. Evidence of clearance in the fields is present in the form of mounds of small stones (MDV126759).

Newman, P., 2019, Walkhampton Common Survey data (GIS and Excel Spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV363701.

Fields shown on survey.