Name:Field plots 100 metres east of Ger Tor

Summary

A group of field-plots situated on a steep south-east facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Tavy. The boundary banks are composed of rubble walling measuring 1.5 metres wide and standing up to 0.4 metres high. These walls form a field system, including four small field-plots associated with a stone hut circle.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Fragmentary earthwork remains of a field system east of Ger Tor, closely associated with a prehistoric reave, stone row, hut circle and cairns

• FIELD (Early Bronze Age to Late Medieval - 2200 BC? to 1539 AD (Between))

Full description

Sites and Monuments Record, Note on record MDV25925 (Unattributed Sites and Monuments Register Entry). SDV268061.

The scheduling status of this site is unclear, owing to conflicting English Heritage sources. The alternative action report for SX57SW/97 states that it was not recommended for scheduling, whereas that for SX57SE/288 states that SX57SW/97 is scheduled (Ancient monuments (-/10/1993).

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4442 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

National Monument Record, 1976, NMR SX5470, 1/402 (Aerial Photograph). SDV268180.

Rectilinear field system visible on aerial photographs on south-west slope of Sharpitor, orientated north-east, south-west. Hut circle (SX57SW/98) lies to the west of the system. Apparently cut by a bank which enters map from SX57SE at SX55007057 and crosses the system diagonally. Possibly a leat though no ditch visible. Divides into three? (area confused due to spring) at approximately SX54877060. One bank travels between 950 and 975 foot contours, visible until approximately SX54667079. Second bank enters farmland at SX54687063. Third bank terminates just beyond the division.
Ditched fields visible (rchm app 1985).

Aph=raf cpe uk 2149/4442(11/7/1947).

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/HV, 8-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV46813.

At SX54808310. Field-plots 100 metres east of Ger Tor.
These field-plots are situated on a steep south-east facing slope overlooking the valley of the River Tavy. The boundary banks are composed of rubble walling measuring 1.5 metres wide and standing up to 0.4 metres high. These walls form a field system, including four small field-plots associated with a stone hut circle. Further traces of field boundaries survive to the east, but these are not included within this scheduling proposal because they are extremely
fragmentary and are separated from the main part of the field system by a large area of clitter in which no archaeological features have been identified.
This field system is not itself of national importance because it is small and fragmentary. It is however, the only surviving field system within a large enclosure containing several monuments of national importance including the stone hut circle associated with these fields. Important information concerning the economy and character of the inhabitants living within the enclosure east of Ger Tor survives within this archaeological item.

Gerrard, S., 1993-2002, Monument Protection Programme Alternative Action Report, 2/2/2000 (Report - non-specific). SDV145710.

Rectilinear field system of historic date. Not considered to be of national importance but a short length of the bank is included within Scheduled Ancient Monument 28782 where it cuts through an earlier cairn. Considered under the Monument Protection Programme, but not currently considered to be of national importance.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Dartmoor 1999-2000 1:1250 Aerial Photography (digital) (Aerial Photograph). SDV345751.

Fields are very clear on this aerial photograph.