Name:Hut circle and bank on Walkhampton Common 460 metres north-east of Horseyeatt, Walkhampton

Summary

Isolated hut circle of 10.7 metres diameter 460 metres north-east of Horseyeatt with two sections of bank to the south-west and south-east

Ecclesiastical ParishWALKHAMPTON

• BANK (EARTHWORK) (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • HUT CIRCLE (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

National Monument Record, 1976, NMR SX5470, 1/402 (Aerial Photograph). SDV268180.

Hut circle to the west of rectilinear field system.

Griffith, F. M., 1987, DAP/HV, 8-9 (Aerial Photograph). SDV46813.

Gerrard, S., 1990-2002, Monument Protection Programme. Archaeological Item Dataset., MPP/152409 (Report - Survey). SDV277946.

Stone hut circle on Walkhampton Common situated 460 metres north-east of Horseyeatt.
Diameter 10.7 metres. Earthwork wall 3 metres wide, 0.95 metres high. 2.3 metre wide ditch up to 0.4 metres deep survives around the upper side of the building. West-south-west sector of the wall has been robbed leaving only a slight 0.1 metre high earthwork. A small pit 0.6 metres square by 0.1 metres deep with sharp sides exists in the west-south-west part of the building and is the result of the turf having been removed relatively recently. Stoney bank leading away is 2.2 metres wide by 0.3 metres high and survives as an earthwork with protruding stones.
Prospecting pits in the vicinity are excluded from the scheduling. Grass, bracken and gorse (2/2/2000).

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, Map 45.11 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Visible on the aerial photography, with curved earthwork bank extending from the south-eastern side of the circle.

Newman, P., 2019, An Archaeological Survey of an area of Walkhampton Common, Dartmoor National Park, Devon, Appendix, Figures 6 & 14 (Report - Survey). SDV363478.

An unusually large, though isolated, hut circle associated with fragmentary enclosure walls, on Walkhampton Common approximately 130 metres north-east of Horseyeat. Although partly robbed, the turf-covered walls, remain substantial, where present, with much in-situ stone and the floor is clear. The walls are up to 3.8 metres thick at base, by 0.5 metres high and the circle has an internal diameter of 9.3 metres. A 6 metre section of the south-west arc of the wall is missing. Low vestiges of stony walls extend for a short distance south of the hut circle before fading out.

Newman, P., 2019, Walkhampton Common Survey data (GIS and Excel Spreadsheet) (Cartographic). SDV363701.

Feature shown on survey.