Name:Field system south-west of Collard Tor, Shaugh Prior

Summary

Group of fields sw of collard tor and immediately opposite the moorland hotel. Some still in use, but in the abandoned section across the road from the hotel, there are traces of other boundaries which subdivided the area that has now reverted to moor (price). Possibly part of shaugh moor parallel reave system (fleming).

Ecclesiastical ParishSHAUGH PRIOR

Protected Status

• SHINE: Bronze age landscapes on Shaugh Moor and Wooter Moor comprising earthworks and walling of enclosures, hut circles, cairns, stone circles and rows, reaves and field systems, and medieval and post medieval field systems

• FIELD SYSTEM (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Fleming, A., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV139025.

Price, d. G. /tda/105(1973)92/ancient fields on shaugh moor.

Fleming, a. /pps/44(1978)97-123/the prehistoric landscape of dartmoor.

Collis, j. /bar/48(1978)25. Three phases are identifiable in the wotter field system.(collis).

Osa=sx56se136/sketch plan. Vis=7/10/1980 (os). The wotter field system of some 23ha centred at sx554-622- lies on the sw slope of wotter common in an area of gorse and bracken.(os).

Collis, j. /pdas/41(1983)53-4 61 figs 2 5. Vis=walls constructed of lines of boulders. Unditched. Possibly prehistoric but coincidence with modern boundary and unrobbed state suggest more recent date. W of area contains ridges, 2.55m from ridge to ridge, probably from spade cultivation. The boulder walls are comparable with "block-walls" for which a late saxon date has been suggested. The modern boundary has seen a long period of use and reconstruction. Wall appears to overlie a "corn-ditch" suggesting a pre-12th century origin. Pollen evidence indicates cereal cultivation (collis, 1983)

Recorded on RCHM aerial photograph project map overlay but no photograph reference recorded.