Name:Cultivation ridges east of Two Bridges

Summary

Vague traces of unenclosed cultivation ridges extend over c. 11 hectares of a south-west facing hillslope. Now under rough grassland, gorse and reed the ridges measure approximately 5.0m across and have a maximum height of 0.1m. A broad 0.5m high earthen bank with a ditch on wither side marks the western edge of the cultivated area.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CULTIVATION MARKS (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1302 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Ridge and furrow visible extending to SX 61807475.

The origin and date of this cultivated area is not clear but it lies within the Prince Hall newtake and may be part of the intensive 19thc cultivation of the farm. (See SX 67 SW 150 and 151 - extensive tree planting).