Name:Peat cutting with ditches and boundary work south-east of Two Bridges

Summary

The linear banks and ditches depicted on the Royal Commission aerial photograph transcription (1985) are mostly associated with the extensive area of marsh and peat cutting which is situated on the floodplain of the West Dart River.

• DITCH (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • PEAT CUTTING (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))
  • WALL (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1302 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Banked and ditched boundary to peat cutting, extending to SX 61407470 with fragmentary branches extending from SX 61677467 to SX 61577496 and from SX 61437473 to SX 61437500. Another bank extends from SX 61397450 to SX 61407486.

(02/02/1988) The linear banks and ditches depicted on the 1/10000 transcription (1985) are mostly associated with the extensive area of marsh and peat cutting which is situated on the floodplain of the West Dart River.
SX 61707437 to SX 61407470. This very angular linear which encloses the marsh is a rather ragged and silted ditch with an upcast bank. It serves as a drainage ditch as well as a minor boundary work.
SX 61677466 to SX 61577496. Vestiges of a silted and rather crude drainage ditch which crosses the high ground through rough moorland pasture and drains part of the unenclosed cultivated area on the south-facing slope.
SX 61447473 to SX 61437485. A boundary work of a type common in this area (off SX 61927410) comprising an earthen bank circa 3m wide, 0.5m high with a circa 2.6m wide, 0.4m deep ditch on one side and a slight ditch on the other side. It runs roughly parallel to a 1.4m high coursed stone newtake wall (off SX 61587482, a similar boundary work adjacent to a newtake wall) and probably pre-dates it.
The linear feature depicted on the transcription between SX 61437485 and SX 61437500 cannot be traced on the ground. The mark visible on APs may be a vegetation line.
SX 61397451 to SX 61407486. A 19thc boundary feature which marks the limit of Prince Hall Farm.
The southern part, which crosses the marsh, is a post and wire fence whilst the northern part, on the gentle south-facing slope is a 1.4m high stone newtake wall.