Name:Drainage ditch east of Two Bridges

Summary

This curvilinear aerial photograph mark, probably a cropmark rather than a bank as described by the Royal Commission (1985), was not visible on the ground during 1989 fieldwork visit. The area is in an infant conifer plantation and lank grass. The mark which may be a silted drainage ditch is of no archaeological significance.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Unknown date)

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1301 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Short length of bank visible, date uncertain.

(26/06/1989) SX 61097497. This curvilinear AP mark, probably a cropmark rather than a bank as described by the Royal Commission (1985), is not visible on the ground. The area is in an infant conifer plantation and lank grass.
The mark which may be a silted drainage ditch is of no archaeological significance.