Name:Leat on east bank of the Cherry Brook

• LEAT (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 1304 (Aerial Photograph). SDV140289.

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4426 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Ordnance Survey, 1963-1996, 1963-1996 National Grid OS Metric, 1982 edition (Cartographic). SDV350058.

SX 63967507 to SX 64177484 Old Leat [NAT].

SX 6375 7493. Leat visible between SX 6375 7493 and SX 6355 7500 where it extends off map crf:SX67NW. It also extends off the map at SX 6387 7500 (1946 RAF aerial photograph).
SX 6410 7502 Leat visible extending across a field system (1947 RAF aerial photograph).
SX 6337 7527 'Leat' shown on AP transcription by RCHM APP - no photo reference given.

(08/08/1989) SX 63537636 to SX 64207453. A dry leat probably dug to serve Dunnabridge Farm is first visible at SX 63537636 on the E bank of the Cherry Brook within Smith Hill Fam. Measuring 1.2 to 1.8m wide and 0.8m deep it follows the 340m contour initially along the Cherry Brook valley and then across Dunnabridge Common and into Dunnabridge Newtake. Re-entering the common it is cut by the B 3357 before disappearing at SX 64207453 on the N boundary of Dunnabridge Farm. There is no trace of it within Dunnabridge Farm. This leat is depicted by the OS (1982) within Dunnabridge Newtake.

Visible on the lidar data.