Name:Reave north of Moorlands Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

Short length of reave or bank visible (rchm app 1985). Vis=15/1/1988 (rchme) sx62337362 to sx62457370. A curvilinear feature formed by a rather crude 0.4m high boulder and stone line. It incorporates numerous earthfast boulders and dumped stones; an earthen scarp on its uphill side may have been created by hillwash material. Vis=it appears to be a random line of clearance material however it could also be a setting-out line for a planned but never constructed newtake wall. Its e end joins and 0.7m high coursed linear wall which is either unfinished or stripped out at this point. Vis=visible on raf a's and probably of c19th/c20th origin (fletcher).

• REAVE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))

FLETCHER, Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV10257.

Nmr=sx67sw93.

Des=fletcher, m. J. /(15/1/1988)/as above.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, Map 63, pg 216 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Boundary reave described by Butler and depicted on map.