Name:Wall north of Moorlands Farm, Dartmoor Forest

Summary

A curvilinear feature formed by a rather crude 0.4m high boulder and stone line. It incorporates numerous earthfast boulders and dumped stones; an earthen scarp on its uphill side may have been created by hill wash material. Probably of C19th/C20th origin.

• WALL (Constructed, XIX to Mid 20th Century - 1801 AD (Between) to 1950 AD (Between))

Aph=nmr sx6272/1(12/4/1969).

Short length of reave or bank visible.

(15/01/1988) SX 62337362 to SX 62457370. A curvilinear feature formed by a rather crude 0.4m high boulder and stone line. It incorporates numerous earthfast boulders and dumped stones; an earthen scarp on its uphill side may have been created by hill wash material.
It appears to be a random line of clearance material however it could also be a setting-out line for a planned but never constructed newtake wall. Its eastern end joins and 0.7m high coursed linear wall which is either unfinished or stripped out at this point.
Visible on RAF AP's (1964) and probably of C19th/C20th origin.

Butler, J., 1993, Dartmoor Atlas of Antiquities: Volume Four - The South-East, Map 63, pg 216 (Monograph). SDV337765.

Boundary reave described by Butler and depicted on map.