Name:Cultivation ridges north-west of Moorlands Farm

Summary

This small unenclosed plot of linear ridges and parallel ditches is situated on the floodplain of the West Dart River. It measures approximately 30m by 19m and contains ten c 1.5m wide, 0.3m high ridges with their associated but irregularly-spaced and silted ditches. It may have been a small spade-dug cultivation plot or, more probably it could be the remains of a C19th/C20th ?trial tree plantation.

Monument Type(s) and Dates

• CULTIVATION MARKS (Constructed, Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4428 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

Small area of ridge and furrow visible.

(14/01/1988) This small unenclosed plot of linear ridges and parallel ditches is situated on the floodplain of the West Dart River. It measures approximately 30m by 19m and contains ten c 1.5m wide, 0.3m high ridges with their associated but irregularly-spaced and silted ditches.
A similar, enclosed, plot lies at SX 62607460 to the north of Prince Hall farmstead.