Name:Leat on Royal Hill

Summary

Leat in three sections. This leat now dry and silted was apparently constructed to convey water for about two miles from the head of one stream to the head of Lanson Brook. It may have augmented the supply for streamworking the Lanson Brook valley, or enhanced that of the Sherberton potwater leat.

• LEAT (Post Medieval to Early 20th Century - 1540 AD (Between) to 1901 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/2149, 4432 (Aerial Photograph). SDV282746.

National Monuments Record, 1969, NMR SX6273, 1 (Aerial Photograph). SDV261771.

There are three sections of this leat visible on the 1947/1969 aerial photos:- 1: SX 60207358 to SX 60907360. 2: SX 61457345 to SX 61687300. 3: SX61887290 to SX 62087200.

It can be first traced adjacent to Bull Park (SX 60237330) at 376m OD and is well defined in the inbye (SX 60227358). It follows the 374m contour around the W, N & E flanks of Royal Hill, occasionally through patches of large earthfast boulders. It terminates at
SX 62037213 at approximately 372m OD in the upper reaches of Lanson Brook. It is on average 1.7m wide and 0.3m deep with an earthen upcast bank on the downhill side and is, at maximum, 2.3m wide and 0.8m deep with a substantial bank on the lower side.