Name:Trial pits north-west of Nun's Cross Farm

Summary

Tin pitworks on the slopes of Chants Hill or Chance Hill, north west of Nuns Cross, east of Newleycombe Lake and north of Drivage Bottom. The pits are arranged into several alignments, mostly oriented approximately west-south-west to east-north-east following the predominant direction of the lodes.

Protected Status

• SHINE: Extensive earthwork and structural remains of the late 18th century Devonport Leat, Bronze Age features north-east of Nun’s Cross, Whiteworks Tin Mine and other tinning remains on Walkhampton Common as well as earthworks of Bachelors Hall Mine

• TRIAL PIT (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1890, 2364 (Aerial Photograph). SDV169268.

Trial pits visible on the aerial photograph between SX60247023 and SX60007013 (where they leave the edge of the paper map sheet).

Newman , P., 2006, Cramber Tor Training Area Archaeological Field Investigation (Report - Survey). SDV233640.

A tin openwork and pitworks on the slopes of Chants Hill or Chance Hill, north west of Nuns Cross, east of Newleycombe Lake and north of Drivage Bottom. The pits are arranged into several alignments, mostly oriented approximately west-south-west to east-north-east following the predominant direction of the lodes. However, others are set at 90 degrees to the first and likely therefore to have followed cross courses. The pits vary in size and form, the smallest being approximately circular, 2 metres in diameter and between 0 metres (when silted) and 2 metres deep and were certainly prospecting pits. Some of the larger pits are round but others are elongated and were clearly used for extraction. These are up to 9 metres across and 3 metres deep with moderate spoil heaps surrounding them. Each alignment has a mixture of the smaller prospecting pits and the larger extractive or lodeback pits. The openwork and the majority of the pits are likely to be post-medieval in date though some may well be earlier. The lode followed by the openwork and one of the pit alignments was reworked in the early 19th century as part of Wheal Chance Mine.