Name:Hut Circle to South of Halfway Wall, Lundy

One large and one small adjoining D-shaped enclosures associated with a field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishLUNDY

• National Trust SMR: 108264
  • Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division: SS14NW/SW35

• HUT CIRCLE (Iron Age - 700 BC to 42 AD (Between))

Full description

Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division, SS14NW/SW35 (Ordnance Survey Archaeology Division Card). SDV8330.

Gardner, K. S., 1965 - 1966, Untitled Source, 30, 31 (Article in Serial). SDV342267.

A bicellular structure. Excavation produced pottery of the first few centuries BC. Middle Park Site 2.

Ancient Monuments, 1969, Lundy, Settlement Sites near Halfway Wall, 740B (Schedule Document). SDV8328.

[One of] two prehistoric hut sites, probably Iron Age. 160 yards south of Wall. One large and one small D-shaped enclosure joined back to back, the larger 20 yards long formed of stoney walls up to 2 feet high and 4 feet wide with a low mound in one corner. The interior of the smaller is lower than the surrounding ground level.

National Trust, 1989, Lundy, Devon. Vol. One, 56-7 (Report - Survey). SDV1275.

Substantial bi-cellular hut circle circa 146 metres south of Halfway Wall. Thought to be associated with a Celtic field system. Other details: 101078 & 101071.

Quinnell, H., 1998, Later Prehistoric Pottery Survey (Report - Survey). SDV336212.

Circa 20 sherds of Early Iron Age pot recovered during excavation. Currently with K. Gardner, Bristol. Other details: DBID:2204.

Department for Culture, Media and Sport, 1998, Medieval Settlement Immediately South of Halfway Wall, Lundy (Schedule Document). SDV344719.

the monument includes an enclosed area of moorland to the south of Halfway Wall which contains the remains of a medieval farmhouse, additional structures and associated enclosures. In the south-west corner of the enclosed area is a D-shaped double enclosure reporesented by a low earthwork 15 metres across the interior and perhaps cut by the enclosure bank at a later date. Traces of ridge and furrow cultivation survive on its easternside.

National Trust, 1998, Untitled Source, 108264 (Article in Serial). SDV8338.

National Trust, 2002, The Archaeology and Landscape of Lundy: A Field Guide (Monograph). SDV7235.